Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] evidence” known by the prosecution or “others acting on [its] behalf” that would
not otherwise be available to the defense
in a particular case. (In re Brown (1998)
17 Cal.4th 873, 879; see id. at pp. 877, 880.) California solved this problem long
ago with respect to the contents of police personnel files by establishing the
Pitchess procedure and allowing court-ordered discovery where the information is
relevant to the action.
15


CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY MORENO, J.
The majority concludes in Part B of its opinion that the protective order
required by Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (e),1 “that the records
disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court
proceeding pursuant to applicable law,” limits the use of Pitchess discovery
(Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531) to the proceeding in which the
discovery was sought (maj. opn., ante, at pp. 7-11). The majority concludes in
Part C that a prosecutor is entitled to notice of the date and place of a Pitchess