Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] use of such records or information shall be limited to the litigation in aid of which
access to the records or information was sought, and any records obtained
pursuant to such an order of disclosure or any copies thereof shall be returned to
the department or governmental agency upon conclusion of that litigation.”
(Assem. Amend. to Sen. Bill No. 1436 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 7, 1978,
italics omitted.) A subsequent Assembly amendment to Senate Bill No. 1436, on
August 30, 1978, however, deleted that language and replaced it with that
currently in section 1045, subdivision (d): “Upon motion seasonably made by the
governmental agency which has custody or control of the records to be examined
or by the officer whose records are sought, and upon good cause showing the
necessity thereof, the court may make any order which justice requires to protect
the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.”
Some four years later, the Legislature added section 1045(e), the provision
for mandatory protective orders at issue here. As introduced on March 30, 1981,
Senate Bill No. 1065 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) contained language limiting use of
7