Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] most reliable indicator” of [legislative] intent [citations], we turn to the words
themselves, giving them their “usual and ordinary meanings” and construing them
in context [citation].’ [Citation.] If the language contains no ambiguity, we
presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the statute
governs. [Citation.] If, however, the statutory language is susceptible of more than
2
one reasonable construction, we can look to the legislative history in aid of
ascertaining legislative intent. [Citation.]”
A plain reading of section 1045(e) does not lend itself to the majority’s
view. Simply stated, there is no language in the phrase, “the court shall . . . order
that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other
than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law,” that suggests that the use of
Pitchess information is limited to a particular court proceeding. While the
Legislature could have utilized phrases such as “this court proceeding” or “the
pending court proceeding,” that would have so limited the use of such records, it
did not.