Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] attorney, therefore, has met the section 1043(b)(3) “good cause” and relevancy
requirements, and has been found to fall outside of Pitchess protection. In other
words, any information received by a defense attorney (typically an incident of
police misconduct) has been “distilled” through Pitchess; there is no need to repeat
that process, with different judges, again and again.
Second, a previously disclosed Pitchess document cannot be admitted into
evidence in any subsequent “court proceeding pursuant to applicable law,” unless
it meets the relevancy requirements of section 210, which is the functional

2
Section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) (hereafter section 1043(b)(3))
requires, in order to discover Pitchess information: “Affidavits showing good
cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to
the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable
belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from
the records.”
6


equivalent of section 1043(b)(3) – such document must be material to the subject
matter involved in the pending litigation. Of course, such document is also subject
to exclusion under section 352 if its probative value is substantially outweighed by