Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] joined in a single accusatory pleading, or otherwise consolidated for trial in a single
county, but instead were required to be prosecuted successively in separate trials in
different counties. This required practice often resulted in inefficiency and high costs to
all parties, and forced witnesses — including surviving victims and victims’ family
members — to testify repeatedly and relive the often traumatic events underlying the
commission of the crimes.
Senate Bill No. 469 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 469) was enacted in
1998 to address these problems by adding section 790(b), the statute at issue in the
present case. (Stats. 1998, ch. 549, § 1.)7 That section provides: “If a defendant is
charged with a special circumstance pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of

(footnote continued from previous page)
the sheriff of the other county shall, if the defendant is in custody, deliver the defendant
upon demand to the sheriff of the county in which the fatal injury was inflicted. When
the fatal injury was inflicted and the injured person died or his or her body was found
within five hundred yards of the boundary of two or more counties, jurisdiction is in
either county.” (§ 790, subd. (a).)
7
A June 23, 1998, report by the Assembly Committee on Public Safety (at pp. 1-2)
sets forth the purpose of the bill: “According to the author, ‘Serial killers who go on
brutal killing rampages do so without consideration of county lines. However, under