Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] each offense of which the defendant is convicted must be stated in the verdict or the
finding of the court; provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of
justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or
counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more
groups and each of said groups tried separately. An acquittal of one or more counts shall
not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.”

With the adoption of Proposition 115 by initiative in 1990, section 954.1 was
added, providing: “In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of
crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where
two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or
offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be
admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be
tried together before the same trier of fact
.” (Italics added.) As we observed in People v.
Zambrano
(2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1129, footnote 10, section 954.1 simply signifies that
“notwithstanding section 954, a trial court may not grant severance, where the statutory