Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the five murder charges and justifies their joinder under section 790(b). Indeed, it
16
appears that these are precisely the types of cases that the Legislature intended to be tried
jointly.
IV
As we often have observed, because consolidation or joinder of charged offenses
ordinarily promotes efficiency, that is the course of action preferred by the law. (People
v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 578 (Geier); People v. Stanley (2006) 39 Cal.4th 913,
933; People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 408-409, and cases cited; see generally Cal.
Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (a) [“This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to
prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature”].) Consistently
with these principles, and because the statutory requirements for joinder under section
790(b) have been met, petitioner can establish error in the trial court’s ruling allowing
joint trial of the five charged offenses only by making a “clear showing of prejudice to