Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] All of the DNA and related testing concerning the Los Angeles County charges
was performed between 2001 and 2003. A further test was conducted on pieces of
jewelry found in the cloth pouch retrieved from petitioner’s storage locker in Seattle.
One pierced earring — other than the gold earrings recognized by Robin’s mother — was
in the shape of a rose. DNA testing was performed on this earring, revealing that fluids
from Lamb (matching with a random correspondence occurring less than once in 100
billion) remained present on the earring, even after the passage of more than 20 years.
III
Section 790, subdivision (a), long has provided that jurisdiction for a criminal
action for murder lies “in the county where the fatal injury was inflicted or in the county
in which the injured party died or in the county in which his or her body was found.”6

6
The statute continues: “However, if the defendant is indicted in the county in
which the fatal injury was inflicted, at any time before his or her trial in another county,
(footnote continued on next page)
9