Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] MFAA has its own rules and limitations, as set forth in the Business and Professions
Code. As one appellate court has described it, the MFAA “is a closed system and the
binding arbitration agreed to . . . is the arbitration conducted by [a] local bar
association under the MFAA, not some other private alternative dispute resolution
provided by another forum.” (Alternative Systems, Inc. v. Carey (1998) 67
Cal.App.4th 1034, 1042-1043.) The primary limitation of the MFAA is that it applies
only to disputes concerning “[legal] fees, costs, or both” (§ 6200, subd. (a)) and is
specifically inapplicable to “[c]laims for affirmative relief against the attorney for
damages or otherwise based upon alleged malpractice or professional misconduct”
(id., subd. (b)(2)). By contrast, virtually any civil dispute, including claims of legal
malpractice, can be the subject of arbitration under the CAA. (See Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1281 [“A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a