Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] application of that statutory scheme is not obvious. Plaintiff cites to no provision in
the MFAA itself so providing, nor to any other legal authority holding or even
suggesting the protections set forth in the statute are self-executing irrespective of a
client’s waiver of his right to MFAA arbitration under section 6201, subdivision (d).
Nor has our own research discovered any authority acknowledging the continued
viability of the MFAA’s client protections after such a client waiver. Indeed, a close
reading of the statute suggests the opposite. Section 6201, subdivision (a), which
14
concerns an attorney’s obligation to provide notice to a client that he or she may
proceed pursuant to the MFAA, provides: “The rules adopted by the board of
governors shall provide that an attorney shall forward a written notice to the client
prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or
prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a
contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration
under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both.” (Stats. 1996, ch. 1104, § 13,
italics added.)5
The clear implication of this notice provision is that the Legislature understood
a lawyer and client may choose to resolve their fee dispute by proceeding under the
CAA when the client chooses not to proceed under the MFAA;6 no other meaning can