Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] under standard arbitration in two important ways. First, the obligation to arbitrate
under the MFAA is based on a statutory directive and not the parties’ agreement.
Thus, a client may invoke the MFAA and proceed to arbitration despite the absence of
any prior agreement to do so. By contrast, standard arbitration requires that both
parties to a dispute agree to arbitrate. (Benasra v. Marciano (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th
8
987, 990 [“a party cannot be compelled to arbitrate a dispute that he has not agreed to
resolve by arbitration”].)
Second, section 6200, subdivision (c) provides: “[A]rbitration under this article
shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney if commenced by
a client.” In other words, whereas a client cannot be forced under the MFAA to
arbitrate a dispute concerning legal fees, at the client’s election an unwilling attorney
can be forced to do so.
The finality of an arbitration award under the MFAA also generally differs from