Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] nonbinding arbitration under the MFAA, the judicial action or other proceeding is
stayed, but only until the nonbinding arbitration is finished. The other proceeding is
merely stayed pending the nonbinding arbitration, not dismissed permanently.
In some respects, the MFAA statutory language is not entirely clear. Section
6201, subdivision (c), also states that a court may vacate the stay if it finds the matter
not appropriate for nonbinding arbitration under the MFAA, and that “[t]he action or
other proceeding may thereafter proceed subject to the provisions of Section 6204.”
Section 6204, in turn, provides that the parties to the nonbinding arbitration may agree
to be bound by the arbitrators’ award, but, as it reads today, only after the controversy
has arisen. It also states that if there is no such agreement, “either party shall be
entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days . . . .” (§ 6204, subd. (a),
italics added.) The statute goes on to provide how “the trial after arbitration shall be
initiated” both when an action is already pending and when no action is pending.
(§ 6204, subds. (b) & (c).) In the latter situation, “the trial after arbitration shall be