Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the court’s decisions and restricted immunity in limited circumstances, including
liability insurance and gaming activities. (Kiowa Tribe, supra, 523 U.S. at p. 758;
see, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 450f(c)(3) [mandatory liability insurance],3 2710
(d)(7)(A)(ii) [gaming activities].)
Kiowa Tribe also recognized that similar problems exist in the doctrine of
sovereign immunity for foreign countries, problems that have, as in tribal
immunity, existed since immunity began as a judicial doctrine. (See Schooner

3 Even 25 United States Code section 450f(c)(3), limiting tribal immunity on
mandatory insurance, provides that, “such waiver [of tribal immunity] shall not
authorize or empower such insurance carrier to waive or otherwise limit the tribe’s
sovereign immunity outside or beyond the coverage or limits of the policy of
insurance.”
13


Exchange v. M’Faddon (1812) 11 U.S. 116 [no jurisdiction over armed ship of
foreign state even while in American port].) The court observed, that “while the
holding [in Schooner] was narrow,” the opinion was regarded as standing for the