Docket No. S274671
[…] others in court requires the PAGA action to be treated like an
action severed under that statute. Moreover, because former
section 1048 does not authorize severance that would result in
“prejudice to a substantial right,” it is doubtful the statute would
apply here.
Nothing in PAGA or any other relevant statute suggests
that arbitrating individual claims effects a severance. When a
case includes arbitrable and nonarbitrable issues, the issues
may be adjudicated in different forums while remaining part of
the same action. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 states
that upon “order[ing] arbitration of a controversy which is an
issue involved in an action,” the court should “stay the action.”
It further provides that “[i]f the issue which is the controversy
subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect
18
ADOLPH v. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
to that issue only.”