Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] this question has not been litigated in this case.
Section 11204, subdivision (a), provides: “If a receiving bank accepts a
payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender which is (i) not
authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under Section 11202, or
(ii) not enforceable, in whole or in part, against the customer under Section
11203[9], the bank shall refund any payment of the payment order received from
the customer to the extent the bank is not entitled to enforce payment and shall pay

9
Section 11203 provides: “(a) If an accepted payment order is not, under
subdivision (a) of Section 11202, an authorized order of a customer identified as
sender, but is effective as an order of the customer pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 11202, the following rules apply:

“(1) By express written agreement, the receiving bank may limit the extent
to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order.

“(2) The receiving bank is not entitled to enforce or retain payment of the
payment order if the customer proves that the order was not caused, directly or
indirectly, by a person (i) entrusted at any time with duties to act for the customer
with respect to payment orders or the security procedure, or (ii) who obtained
access to transmitting facilities of the customer or who obtained, from a source
controlled by the customer and without authority of the receiving bank,
information facilitating breach of the security procedure, regardless of how the
information was obtained or whether the customer was at fault. Information