Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] for such salaries. Particularly when read in conjunction with Government Code

sections 9610 and 1231.1, we believe that section 1231 reasonably must be

interpreted to recognize that under state law the actual payment of a state

employee’s salary is dependent upon the availability of a duly enacted

appropriation. Indeed, it is because of that limitation that section 1231.1

establishes that once a budget ultimately is enacted, appropriations included in that

budget are available to pay for work performed during the budget impasse. If

section 1231 afforded employees the right actually to receive their full pay during

a budget impasse, there would have been no reason to provide in section 1231.1

that funds from appropriations in the budget act “may be expended to pay to . . .

employees whatever salary that would have otherwise been received had the

52

budget act been adopted on or prior to July 1, of that fiscal year.” (Italics

added.)16

Accordingly, we conclude that in light of article XVI, section 7, of the

California Constitution, and Government Code sections 12440, 9610, 1231, and

1231.1, the employment rights of state employees reasonably must be viewed as


16