Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] exercise of the Legislature’s plenary authority: ‘If there is any doubt as to the

Legislature’s power to act in any given case, the doubt should be resolved in favor

of the Legislature’s action. Such restrictions and limitations [imposed by the

Constitution] are to be construed strictly, and are not to be extended to include

matters not covered by the language used.’ [Citation.]” (Methodist Hosp. of

Sacramento v. Saylor, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 691.)

The Court of Appeal then turned to the terms of the two state constitutional

provisions upon which plaintiffs relied. Article IV, section 12, subdivision (c) of

the California Constitution provides in relevant part: “The Legislature shall pass

the budget bill by midnight on June 15 of each year. Until the budget bill has been

enacted, the Legislature shall not send to the Governor for consideration any bill

appropriating funds for expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget bill

is to be enacted, except emergency bills recommended by the Governor or

appropriations for the salaries and expenses of the Legislature.” Article XVI,

section 7, provides: “Money may be drawn from the Treasury only through an

appropriation made by law and upon a Controller’s duly drawn warrant.”

The Court of Appeal observed that “nothing in . . . article IV, section 12,

expressly bars continuing appropriations.