Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Board of Osteopathic Examiners of California v. Riley (1923) 192 Cal. 158
[ordering Controller to pay salaries of members of the Board of Osteopathic
Examiners pursuant to a continuing appropriation from a special fund into which
fees paid by osteopaths were deposited].)

51

the effective date of the budget act for that fiscal year and who otherwise is a state

officer or employee, shall be deemed a state officer or employee from the time he

or she entered state service, notwithstanding the failure to enact a budget act for

that fiscal year.” And section 1231.1, which derives from a provision first enacted

as an urgency measure in 1976, provides: “Funds from each appropriation made

in the budget act for any fiscal year may be expended to pay to officers and

employees whatever salary that would have otherwise been received had the

budget act been adopted on or prior to July 1, of that fiscal year.”

By its terms, Government Code section 1231 establishes that the

employment relationship between the state and state employees is not dependent

upon the passage of the annual budget bill and continues to exist during a budget