Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “As originally enacted, article

XIII B required that all governmental entities return revenues in excess of their

appropriation limits to the taxpayers through tax rate or fee schedule revisions. In

Proposition 98, . . . article XIII B was amended to provide that half of state excess

revenues would be transferred to the state school fund for the support of school

districts and community college districts.” (Hayes v. Commission on State

Mandates (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1580, fn. 7.)

15

Along with the amendment of article XIII B in Proposition 98, the voters

adopted article XVI, section 8.5. Article XVI, section 8.5, subdivision (a)

provides that in addition to the education funding required under article XVI,

section 8, “the Controller shall during each fiscal year transfer and allocate all

revenues available [under the relevant provisions] of article XIII B to that portion

of the State School Fund restricted for elementary and high school purposes, and

to that portion of the State School Fund restricted for community college purposes,

respectively, in proportion to the enrollment in school districts and community

college districts respectively.” Article XVI, section 8.5, subdivision (c), in turn,

provides that “[f]rom any funds transferred to the State School Fund pursuant to

subdivision (a), the Controller shall each year allocate to each school district and

community college district an equal amount per enrollment in school districts from

the amount in that portion of the State School Fund restricted for elementary and

high school purposes and an equal amount per enrollment in community college

districts from that portion of the State School Fund restricted for community

college purposes.” Finally, article XVI, section 8.5, subdivision (d) provides that

“[a]ll revenues allocated pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be expended solely for

the purposes of instructional improvement and accountability as required by law.”

In analyzing whether the provisions of article XVI, section 8.5 authorize

the disbursement of funds without the need for a legislative appropriation, the

Court of Appeal noted that in California Teachers Assn. v. Hayes (1992) 5