Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the Constitution.

In its opposition to the request for a preliminary injunction, the Controller

cited and relied upon the numerous Court of Appeal opinions, described above,

holding that a taxpayer’s claim that public funds may be improperly expended

does not itself constitute sufficient harm to support the issuance of a preliminary

injunction. The Controller further pointed out that when the budget act for the

then-current fiscal year was enacted, that act, like prior budget acts, would be

retroactive to the beginning of the fiscal year (Gov. Code, §§ 1231.1, 1231.2),13


13

As noted above, Government Code section 1231.1 provides: “Funds from

each appropriation made in the budget act for any fiscal year may be expended to
pay officers and employees whatever salary that would have otherwise been
received had the budget act been adopted on or prior to July 1, of that fiscal year.”


Government Code section 1231.2 provides: “Funds from each

appropriation made in the budget act for any fiscal year may be expended to pay
any obligation incurred between the commencement of that fiscal year and the