Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] White v. Davis

Filed 5/1/03




IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA



STEVEN WHITE,

Plaintiff and Appellant,

S108099

v.

Ct.App. 2/4 B122178

GRAY DAVIS, as Governor, etc., et al.,

Los Angeles County

Defendants and Respondents. )

Super. Ct. No. BC175284



HOWARD JARVIS TAXPAYERS

ASSOCIATION et al.,

Plaintiffs

and

Respondents,

v.

Ct.App. 2/4 B123992

STEVE WESTLY, as Controller, etc.

Los Angeles County

Defendant and Appellant;

Super. Ct. No. BC193174

CALIFORNIA STATE EMPLOYEES

ASSOCIATION, LOCAL 1000, SEIU,

AFL-CIO, CCL, et al.,

Intervenors and Appellants.



Article IV, section 12 of the California Constitution provides in part that

“[t]he Legislature shall pass the budget bill by midnight on June 15 of each year,”

but in recent years the timely adoption of the budget bill in California has proven

to be the exception, rather than the rule. This proceeding arises out of two


taxpayer actions that were filed in the wake of budget impasses that occurred in