Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] injunction. The Controller further pointed out that when the budget act for the

then-current fiscal year was enacted, that act, like prior budget acts, would be

retroactive to the beginning of the fiscal year (Gov. Code, §§ 1231.1, 1231.2),13


13

As noted above, Government Code section 1231.1 provides: “Funds from

each appropriation made in the budget act for any fiscal year may be expended to
pay officers and employees whatever salary that would have otherwise been
received had the budget act been adopted on or prior to July 1, of that fiscal year.”


Government Code section 1231.2 provides: “Funds from each

appropriation made in the budget act for any fiscal year may be expended to pay
any obligation incurred between the commencement of that fiscal year and the
effective date of the budget act for that fiscal year, which would otherwise have
been authorized by the budget act of that year had that act been adopted, on or

(footnote continued on next page)

38

and thus even if the trial court were to assume, as plaintiffs contended, that some

or all of the expenditures that the Controller proposed to authorize during the

budget impasse could not lawfully be paid at that time, the asserted loss to the