Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] impasse. (Id., at pp. 1005-1006.)

4. Adequacy of Injunction Bond

After addressing the validity of the various grounds upon which the

Controller maintained that payments properly could be made during a budget

27

impasse, the Court of Appeal took note of the Controller’s and state employee

intervenors’ additional contention that the trial court had failed to require plaintiffs

to post an adequate injunction bond. As noted above, in granting the preliminary

injunction the trial court ordered plaintiffs to post a $100,000 bond.

As the Court of Appeal recognized, Code of Civil Procedure section 529,

subdivision (a), provides generally that “[o]n granting an injunction, the court or

judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the

applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to

be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally

determines that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” As past cases

have explained, “the trial court’s function is to estimate the harmful effect which

the injunction is likely to have on the restrained party and to set the undertaking at

that sum.” (ABBA Rubber Co. v. Seaquist (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1, 14.)