Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 4

anywhere in the state “[w]here an owner terminates or fails to renew a contract or
recorded agreement with a governmental agency that provides” financial
assistance, such as through the Section 8 program. (§ 1954.535.)
It appears that the Legislature deliberately decided not to limit the reach of
section 1954.535 to rent-controlled jurisdictions. Not only is there no language
within section 1954.535 that explicitly limits the reach of the statute to rent-
controlled jurisdictions, but the same bill that added section 1954.535 to the Civil
Code also amended section 1954.53 to include such an express restriction.
Section 1954.53, subdivision (a)(1)(A), as amended, plainly limits its scope to a
“jurisdiction that controls by ordinance or charter provision the rental rate for a
dwelling or unit.” Had the Legislature intended to also limit the scope of section
1954.535 in the same manner, it would have included similar language doing so.
“ ‘[W]hen the Legislature has carefully employed a term in one place and has