Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] does not bear upon the issue of whether section 1954.535 applies outside of rent-
controlled jurisdictions.
For the abovementioned reasons, we conclude that the 90-day notice
provision of section 1954.535 applies both in jurisdictions with and without rent
control ordinances.
B.
Applicability to Owner Termination of Tenancy Agreement
Having concluded that section 1954.535 applies within jurisdictions that
have not enacted rent control ordinances, we now turn to the question whether
terminating a Section 8 tenancy agreement triggers the 90-day notice requirement
of section 1954.535 when the terminated tenancy agreement is the subject of a
related Section 8 HAP contract.
Section 1954.535 states that the 90-day notice provision is applicable
“[w]here an owner terminates or fails to renew a contract or recorded agreement
with a governmental agency. . . .” The statute clearly applies if the owner directly
terminates the HAP contract with the government. However, the statute also
9

applies where the owner knowingly causes the termination of the agreement with
a government agency, here the HAP contract.