Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The Superior court held in favor of Wasatch, and denied a subsequent motion to vacate the judgment on the grounds that section 1954.535 only applied to rent-controlled jurisdictions. The appellate division of the superior court agreed with the superior court’s determination of when the statute applied, but nonetheless reversed the judgment on the grounds that no notice of good cause had been furnished. The case was then certified to the Court of Appeal, which reversed the lower courts’ decision regarding the statute’s applicability.

Issue
Whether section 1954.535 of the California Civil code, which stipulates that owners give 90 days’ notice to tenants when s/he “terminates or fails to renew a contract or recorded agreement with a governmental agency,” applies to tenants receiving federal financial assistance when the property is not subject to a local rent control ordinance, and when the government contract is terminated indirectly.

Holding