Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] studied, proposed, drafted, restudied, redrafted, voted on in committee, amended,
reamended, analyzed, reanalyzed, voted on by two houses of the Legislature, sent
to a conference committee, and, after perhaps more lobbying, debate and analysis,
finally signed ‘into law’ by the Governor. The same care and scrutiny does not
befall the committee reports, caucus analyses, authors’ statements, legislative
counsel digests and other documents which make up a statute’s ‘legislative
history.’ ” (Ibid.)
Examining the language of section 1954.535, it is apparent that the statute
does not apply only in jurisdictions with rent control ordinances, but rather applies
4

anywhere in the state “[w]here an owner terminates or fails to renew a contract or
recorded agreement with a governmental agency that provides” financial
assistance, such as through the Section 8 program. (§ 1954.535.)
It appears that the Legislature deliberately decided not to limit the reach of
section 1954.535 to rent-controlled jurisdictions. Not only is there no language