Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] inadequate for failure to show good cause to terminate the lease.
II. DISCUSSION
A tenant may defend against an unlawful detainer action by asserting that
the lessor has not provided proper notice of termination, as required by statute.
(Kwok v. Bergren (1982) 130 Cal.App.3d 596, 599-600.) Generally, when a
month-to-month tenancy is terminated without good cause, a lessor must provide
the affected tenant with 30 days’ notice. (§ 1946; see, e.g., People ex rel. Dept. of
Transportation v. Lucero (1980) 114 Cal.App.3d 166, 173.) However, in certain
instances, section 1954.535 alters the notice requirement by requiring a lessor to
provide 90 days’ notice of a lease termination.
Section 1954.535 requires that: “Where an owner terminates or fails to
renew a contract or recorded agreement with a governmental agency that provides
3

for rent limitations to a qualified tenant, the tenant or tenants who were the
beneficiaries of the contract or recorded agreement shall be given at least 90 days’
written notice of the effective date of the termination and shall not be obligated to
pay more than the tenant’s portion of the rent, as calculated under the contract or
recorded agreement to be terminated, for 90 days following receipt of the notice of
termination of nonrenewal of the contract.”
A.
Applicability of Section 1954.535 in Jurisdictions Without Rent
Control
Ordinances
Wasatch contends that it was required to give Degrate only 30 days’ notice
of the termination of her tenancy, as prescribed by section 1946, rather than the