Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] be construed in context’ ” (Walnut Creek Manor v. Fair Employment & Housing
Com. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 245, 268), if the Legislature had intended that the
provisions of section 1954.535 apply in non-rent-controlled jurisdictions, the
statute would have been placed, as other sections of Senate Bill No. 1098 (1999-
2000 Reg. Sess.) were, within the appropriate non-rent-control code section.
Although the Costa-Hawkins Act was initially enacted to address issues arising in
rent-controlled jurisdictions (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1164 (1995-
1996 Reg. Sess.) 5 Stats. 1995, Summary Dig., p. 114), its terms apply to all
property in California. (See, e.g., § 1954.52, subd. (a) [“Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish the
initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit . . . .”].) Moreover,
the placement of section 1954.535 within the Costa-Hawkins Act occurred several
years after the initial passage of the Act. Section 1954.535 was passed as part of
Senate Bill No. 1098 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), which contained six parts