Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] in free-form judicial policymaking’ ”].)
III. The Endangered Species Act of 1973
Responding to rising national and international concern over the impact of
humans on other species, Congress passed the Endangered Species Act of 1973
(16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.) (Act), at the time “the most comprehensive legislation
for the preservation of endangered species ever enacted by any nation.” (TVA v.
Hill (1978) 437 U.S. 153, 180.) Congress found that various species of fish,
wildlife, and plants in the United States had been rendered extinct or threatened
with extinction. (16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1), (2); H.R.Rep. No. 93-412, 1st Sess., pp.
1-2 (1973).) It identified as the purposes of the Act “to provide a means whereby
the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend
may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered
species and threatened species,” and to effectuate various international
conservation treaties and conventions. (16 U.S.C. § 1531(b).) “The plain intent of
Congress in enacting [the Act] was to halt and reverse the trend toward species
extinction, whatever the cost.” (TVA, at p. 184.)
States were to play an essential role in species preservation. Congress
declared that “encouraging the States . . . through Federal financial assistance and
a system of incentives, to develop and maintain conservation programs which
meet national and international standards is a key to meeting the Nation’s
international commitments and to better safeguarding, for the benefit of all
citizens, the Nation’s heritage in fish, wildlife, and plants.” (16 U.S.C.
§ 1531(a)(5).) In section 6 of the Act (16 U.S.C. § 1535 and its subparts),
Congress defined precisely the respective roles of the federal and state
governments in carrying out these policies. It directed the Secretary of the Interior
10