Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] - Field Preemption: Congress intends to occupy a particular area and its scheme of regulation in that area is sufficiently comprehensive to make reasonable the assumption that Congress left no room for additional state regulation.
- CAL. PENAL CODE § 653o: An endangered species protection statute that prohibits both importing, possessing with an intent to sell, and selling kangaroos or parts of them. The statute lists includes additional animals that the California legislature has deemed endangered.
- Endangered Species Act of 1973 § 6(f) (16 U.S.C. § 1535(f)): “Any State law or regulation which applies with respect to the importation or exportation of, or interstate or foreign commerce in, endangered species or threatened species is void to the extent that it may effectively (1) permit what is prohibited by this chapter or by any regulation which implements this chapter, or (2) prohibit what is authorized pursuant to an exemption or permit provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter. This chapter shall not otherwise be construed to void any State law or regulation which is intended to conserve migratory, resident, or introduced fish or wildlife, or to permit or prohibit sale of such fish or wildlife. Any State law or regulation respecting the taking of an endangered species or threatened species may be more restrictive than the exemptions or permits provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter but not less restrictive than the prohibitions so defined.” (emphasis added)

PROCEDURAL HISTORY:
- Trial Court: Both Viva and Adidas moved for summary judgment. The trial court denied Viva’s motion and granted Adidas’ motion, holding that the Endangered Species Act of 1973 preempted Cal. Penal Code § 653o because Cal.