Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] entity. (See Bell, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d at p. 444; Bahten, supra, 59 Cal.App.3d
at p. 107.) As explained above, these statements are erroneous. (See ante, at pp.
5-11.) We therefore disapprove of Bell v. Tri-City Hospital Dist., supra, 196
Cal.App.3d 438, and Bahten v. County of Merced, supra, 59 Cal.App.3d 101, to
the extent they conflict with our decision here.
Plaintiff’s reliance on language in Government Code section 911.2 stating
that the claim must be filed within six months “after the accrual of the cause of
action” is also misplaced. Government Code section 901 defines the “date of the
accrual of a cause of action” for purposes of Government Code section 911.2 as
“the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within
the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there
were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public
entity before an action could be commenced thereon.” (Italics added.) Thus, the
reference in Government Code section 911.2 to “the accrual of the cause of
action” has no bearing on the elements that must be pled to “state facts sufficient
to constitute a cause of action” under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.010.