Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the bill by rollcall vote . . . two thirds of the membership concurring. . . .‟ [Art. IV, § 10,
subd. (a).] If the Governor fails to act within a certain period of time, the measure
becomes law without his signature. (Art. IV, § 10, subd. [(b)].) The Governor‟s veto
power is more extensive with regard to appropriations. He mayreduce or eliminate one
or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill.‟ Such items may
be passed over his veto in the same manner as vetoed bills. (Art. IV, § 10, subd. [(e)].)”
(Harbor, supra, 43 Cal.3d at p. 1084, italics added.)10

10
Article IV, section 10 of the California Constitution provides in part: “(a) Each
bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a statute if
it is signed by the Governor. The Governor may veto it by returning it with any
objections to the house of origin, which shall enter the objections in the journal and
proceed to reconsider it. If each house then passes the bill by rollcall vote entered in the
journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, it becomes a statute. [¶] . . . [¶]
(e) The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while
approving other portions of a bill. The Governor shall append to the bill a statement of
the items reduced or eliminated with the reasons for the action. The Governor shall
transmit to the house originating the bill a copy of the statement and reasons. Items
reduced or eliminated shall be separately reconsidered and may be passed over the
Governor‟s veto in the same manner as vetoed bills.”

Regarding override of the Governor‟s line-item authority, as the Governor
observes in his answer brief: “The legislative process for overruling a line-item veto has
been used many times in the past. In 1979 alone, the Legislature overrode eight
budgetary line-item vetoes.”