Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute
may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended
unless the section is re-enacted as amended
.” (Italics added.)
20
We agree that a purpose of Article IV, section 9 is to “make sure legislators are
not operating in the blind when they amend legislation, and to make sure the public can
become apprised of changes in the law.” (American Lung Assn. v. Wilson (1996) 51
Cal.App.4th 743, 749, citing Hellman v. Shoulters (1896) 114 Cal. 136, 152.)
21
Government Code section 9605 states in relevant part: “Where a section or part of
a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in
the amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be considered as having
(Footnote continued on following page)
27

changing only the amount of the appropriation in the provisions of Assembly Bill 4X 1 at
issue, the Legislature did not reenact the corresponding items of appropriation contained