Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “appropriations bill” as “[a] bill that authorizes governmental expenditures”]; Merriam-
Webster‟s Collegiate Dict. (11th ed. 2004) p. 61 [defining “appropriation” as “2.
something that has been appropriated; specif : money set aside by formal action for a
specific use”]; and 1 Oxford English Dict. (2d ed. 1989) p. 587 [defining “appropriation”
as “3. The assignment of anything to a special purpose; concr. the thing so assigned, esp.
a sum of money set apart for any purpose”].) Finally, we observe that the related term
“appropriations subject to limitation” in article XIII B, section 8, subdivision (a) of the
California Constitution is defined as “any authorization to expend during a fiscal year the
proceeds of taxes levied by or for the State . . . .”
22


Our determination that the challenged actions concerned authorized reductions of
“items of appropriation” is further supported by the structure and content of Assembly
Bill 4X 1 itself.
We begin with the observation that this bill constitutes an amendment to the 2009
Budget Act.