Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Analysis

The Court first borrowed heavily from Harbor v. Deukmejian to set out the framework for the Governor’s veto and line-item veto power under the California Constitution. Though the Governor may not exercise legislative power, the Constitution does grant him or her the power to veto legislation, permitting him or her to return legislation, along with objections, to its “house of origin” where it will become law only with a 2/3 rollcall vote of each house. Art. IV, sec. 10(a). The veto power as to appropriations, or the so-called line-item veto, is ‘“more extensive,”’ p. 10 (quoting Harbor at p. 1084), as the Governor may “reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill.” Art. IV, sec. 10(e). Items so affected may be passed over the Governor’s line-item veto in the same way as vetoed bills.