Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Appeal, in reaching its decision, incorrectly relied upon the “reenactment rule” of
article IV, section 9 of the California Constitution.19 The purpose of this rule, they argue,
is merely to “prevent the title of a subsequent act from being made a cloak or artifice to
distract attention from the substance of the act and to protect legislators and the public
from being entrapped by misleading titles . . . .” (Estate of Henry (1944) 64 Cal.App.2d
76, 82.)20
Petitioners and interveners contend that when the reenactment rule is considered
together with Government Code section 9605,21 the present effect of the rule is that, by

19
Article IV, section 9 of the California Constitution provides in its entirety: “A
statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute
embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute
may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended
unless the section is re-enacted as amended
.” (Italics added.)
20
We agree that a purpose of Article IV, section 9 is to “make sure legislators are
not operating in the blind when they amend legislation, and to make sure the public can
become apprised of changes in the law.” (American Lung Assn. v. Wilson (1996) 51