Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] special session to address the fiscal emergency. Following months of negotiations, the
Legislature passed Assembly Bill 4X 1 on July 23, 2009. The final revised budget
package enacted as Assembly Bill 4X 1 consisted of 547 pages, set forth in 583 sections,
and represented an effort to address more than $24 billion in budget shortfalls, including
$15.6 billion in cuts, nearly $4 billion in additional revenues, more than $2 billion in
borrowing, approximately $1.5 billion in fund shifts, and more than $1 billion in deferrals
and other adjustments.

6
California Constitution, article IV, section 10, subdivision (f) provides: “(1) If,
following the enactment of the budget bill for the 2004-05 fiscal year or any subsequent
fiscal year, the Governor determines that, for that fiscal year, General Fund revenues will
decline substantially below the estimate of General Fund revenues upon which the budget
bill for that fiscal year, as enacted, was based, or General Fund expenditures will increase
substantially above that estimate of General Fund revenues, or both, the Governor may
issue a proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon cause the
Legislature to assemble in special session for this purpose. The proclamation shall
identify the nature of the fiscal emergency and shall be submitted by the Governor to the
Legislature, accompanied by proposed legislation to address the fiscal emergency.

“(2) If the Legislature fails to pass and send to the Governor a bill or bills to
address the fiscal emergency by the 45th day following the issuance of the proclamation,
the Legislature may not act on any other bill, nor may the Legislature adjourn for a joint
recess, until that bill or those bills have been passed and sent to the Governor.

“(3) A bill addressing the fiscal emergency declared pursuant to this section shall
contain a statement to that effect.” (See Professional Engineers in California
Government v. Schwarzenegger
(Oct. 4, 2010, S183411) ___ Cal.4th ___, ___ [ p. 8].)
6


On July 28, 2009, the Governor exercised his line-item authority to reduce or
eliminate several items contained in Assembly Bill 4X 1, and then signed the measure