Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] True, the
Governor‟s challenged acts were legislative in nature and, “[a]s an executive officer, [the
Governor] is forbidden to exercise any legislative power or function except as . . . the
Constitution expressly provide[s].” (Lukens v. Nye, supra, 156 Cal. at p. 501, italics
30

added.) Thus, the question before us is not whether the gubernatorial act at issue was
legislative in nature, but whether it was constitutionally authorized. As we earlier
explained, the act undertaken by the Governor was authorized by the opening sentence of
article IV, section 10(e) of our Constitution: “The Governor may reduce or eliminate one
or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill.” (Italics added.)
Similarly, as discussed above, we conclude there is no persuasive reason to hold
that the Governor is prevented from exercising line-item authority with respect to
changes that the Legislature has made to items of appropriation. As emphasized above,