Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] section 425.17, “amend[s] section 425.16 to except certain claims from

applicability of the statutorily conferred remedy of the screening mechanism

provided by section 425.16” (Brenton v. Metabolife Internat., Inc., supra, 116

Cal.App.4th at pp. 689-690.) In neither event does section 425.18 “impose new,

additional or different liabilities based on past conduct or deprive [defendants] of

any substantive defense to the action.” (Branton v. Metabolife Internat., Inc.,

19



supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 690.) We conclude, therefore, that section 425.18

applies to the case before us.10

b. Substantive Provisions of Section 425.18

Section 425.18 defines a SLAPPback as “any cause of action for malicious

prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior

cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under

Section 425.16.” (§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) In its findings and declarations, the

Legislature states “that a SLAPPback cause of action should be treated differently,

as provided in this section, from an ordinary malicious prosecution action because

a SLAPPback is consistent with the Legislature’s intent to protect the valid

exercise of the constitutional rights of free speech and petition by its deterrent

effect on SLAPP (strategic lawsuit against public participation) litigation and by

its restoration of public confidence in participatory democracy.” (§ 425.18, subd.

(a).)

Section 425.18 treats SLAPPbacks differently from ordinary malicious

prosecution actions in two ways. First, it makes inapplicable to special motions to

strike a SLAPPback certain procedures that would normally apply to such motions