Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Soukup’s claim that defendants’ filing and maintenance of the underlying action

was illegal as a matter of law because it violated Labor Code section 1102.5,

subdivision (b) and 29 United States Code section 1140. To reiterate our earlier

discussion with reference to Soukup’s specific claim, she bears the burden of

making a particularized showing that defendants’ initiation and maintenance of the

underlying action violated these statutes as a matter of law. For the reasons we set

forth below, we conclude that she has failed to carry this burden.

Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b) provides: “An employer may

not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or

law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that

the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or

noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.”

Labor Code section 1102.5 is a whistleblower statute, the purpose of which

is to “encourag[e] workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without

fearing retaliation.” (Green v. Ralee Engineering Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 66, 77.)

29