Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] by counsel for Soukup to Hafif's request for judicial notice.
Oct 20 2005Received:
  from counsel for respondent (Soukup): letter dated October 17, 2005 bringing AB1158, which is discussed in the reply brief on the merits, to the court's attention.
Oct 24 2005Received Court of Appeal record
 
Nov 2 2005Supplemental briefing ordered
  The court requests the parties file supplemental briefs directed to the following questions. (1) Should newly-enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 425.18 be applied retroactively to pending cases? (2) If so, what is the effect of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.18 on the issue on which this court granted review in these consolidated cases, particularly with respect to subdivision (h) of that statute which states: "A special motion to strike may not be filed against a SLAPPback by a party whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law"? Supplemental briefing is to proceed as follows: In Soukup v.