Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Jarrow Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche (2003) 31 Cal.4th 728, 732, fn. 1.) All
further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

1




malicious prosecution and abuse of process. Her former employers moved to

strike Soukup’s action as a SLAPP. The superior court denied the motion on the

ground that the anti-SLAPP statute did not apply under these circumstances. The

Court of Appeal reversed and we granted review.

While this case was pending, the Legislature amended the anti-SLAPP

statute to add section 425.18, which defines “any cause of action for malicious

prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior

cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under

Section 425.16” as a “SLAPPback.” (§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) The Legislature

declared that SLAPPbacks “should be treated differently . . . from an ordinary

malicious prosecution action because a SLAPPback is consistent with the

Legislature’s intent to protect the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of free

speech and petition by its deterrent effect on SLAPP . . . litigation and by its

restoration of public confidence in participatory democracy.” (§ 425.18, subd.

(a).) Section 425.18 exempts SLAPPbacks from certain procedures otherwise

applicable to motions to strike under the anti-SLAPP statute and sets forth special

procedures that apply only to SLAPPbacks. Additionally, subdivision (h) of the