Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] exempting the plaintiff from fees and costs even if the plaintiff’s SLAPPback

action is stricken and minimizing the delays and expense the plaintiff might

otherwise incur while the case is on appeal by limiting the unsuccessful defendant

to writ review. (See Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v. Delfino, supra, 35 Cal.4th at

p. 195 [because appeal of order denying special motion to strike stays all further

21



trial court proceedings “some anti-SLAPP appeals will undoubtedly delay

litigation even though the appeal is frivolous or insubstantial”].)

The second way in which section 425.18 treats SLAPPbacks differently

from ordinary malicious prosecution actions is to provide a limited exemption for

SLAPPbacks from the anti-SLAPP statute in subdivision (h). That subdivision

provides: “A special motion to strike may not be filed against a SLAPPback by a

party whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the

SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law.” (§ 425.18, subd. (h).) It is the

applicability of this provision to the instant case that concerns us and it is that

question we now address.



3. Applicability of Subdivision (h)



Soukup’s malicious prosecution action fits the definition of a SLAPPback