Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (§
425.17, subd. (a).) We recently discussed the exemption for public interest

2
See Leoni v. State Bar (1985) 39 Cal.3d 609, 624 (lawyer advertising is
protected by the First Amendment).
8


lawsuits in Club Members for an Honest Election v. Sierra Club (2008) 45 Cal.4th
309, where we “narrowly construed” section 425.17, subdivision (b) and held that
it applied “only when the entire action is brought in the public interest.” (Club
Members for an Honest Election, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 312, 316.)
This case involves the scope and operation of the exemption for
commercial speech under section 425.17(c), which provides: “Section 425.16
does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged
in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, including, but not limited to,
insurance, securities, or financial instruments, arising from any statement or
conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The
statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person‟s or a
business competitor‟s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the
purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or
commercial transactions in, the person‟s goods or services, or the statement or
conduct was made in the course of delivering the person‟s goods or services. [¶]
(2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person
likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or prospective
buyer or customer, . . .”
The commercial speech exemption, like the public interest exemption, “is a
statutory exception to section 425.16” and “should be narrowly construed.” (Club
Members for an Honest Election v. Sierra Club, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 316; see
also Major v.