Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Weast (2005) 546 U.S.
49, 60 [“ „Very often one must plead and prove matters as to which his adversary
has superior access to the proof‟ ”].) In sum, Simpson does not persuade us that
section 425.17(c) presents one of those “ „rare occasions‟ ” justifying a deviation
from the normal allocation of the burden of proof. (Cassady, supra, 145
Cal.App.4th at p. 234.)
The burden of proof as to the applicability of the commercial speech
exemption, therefore, falls on the party seeking the benefit of it—i.e., the plaintiff.
B. Were Simpson’s Causes of Action Exempted from the Anti-SLAPP
Statute by Section 425.17(c)?
As noted, section 425.17(c) provides, in pertinent part: “Section 425.16
does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged
in the business of selling or leasing goods or services . . . arising from any
statement or conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist: [¶]
(1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person‟s
or a business competitor‟s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for
14
the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or
commercial transactions in, the person‟s goods or services, or the statement or
conduct was made in the course of delivering the person‟s goods or services. [¶]
(2) The intended audience is an actual buyer or potential buyer or customer, or a
person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual buyer or
customer . . . .”
There are no disputed issues of fact here. We review the applicability of
the commercial speech exemption independently. (Soukup v. Law Offices of
Herbert Hafif (2006) 39 Cal.4th 260, 269, fn. 3.)
The Court of Appeal held, and the parties‟ initial briefing assumed, that
section 425.17(c)(1) prescribes a “content exemption” and a “delivery exemption”
and that these exemptions have distinctly different elements. The content
exemption shields a cause of action from the anti-SLAPP statute if the cause of
action arises from a statement or conduct that “consists of representations of fact
about that person‟s or a business competitor‟s business operations, goods, or
services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or
securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person‟s goods or
services.” (§ 425.17, subd. (c)(1).) The delivery exemption provides a similar
shield for any statement or conduct “made in the course of delivering the person‟s
goods or services.” (Ibid.) In other words, this approach divided the first 47
words of subdivision (c)(1) from the last 17 to create two independent and parallel
theories of exemption from the anti-SLAPP law.
Although section 425.17(c)(1) is grammatically susceptible to such a