Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] speech exemptions, each introduced by the phrase “the statement or conduct,” and
to hold otherwise would render the second iteration of “the statement or conduct”
in the subdivision redundant. In Simpson‟s view, therefore, the delivery
exemption encompasses a cause of action arising from “any statement or conduct
made in the course of delivering the person‟s goods or services.” Gore argues that
such a construction would contravene the legislative intent and lead to absurd
results.
The Legislature‟s findings supporting the enactment of section 425.17 are
set forth in subdivision (a), which states that “there has been a disturbing abuse of
Section 425.16, the California Anti-SLAPP Law, which has undermined the
exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for the
16
redress of grievances, contrary to the purpose and intent of Section 425.16. The
Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest to encourage
continued participation in matters of public significance, and that this participation
should not be chilled through abuse of the judicial process or Section 425.16.”
The construction favored by Simpson does not effectively fulfill the
statute‟s purposes. Under that construction, the Legislature can be seen to have
carefully devised specific requirements in order to exempt a cause of action under