Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] engaged in by defendants.‟ ” But this formulation does not appear anywhere in
the text of section 425.17(c)(1). If, as Simpson effectively concedes, the delivery
prong requires an interpretive gloss to avoid absurd results, it seems more
consonant with legislative intent to adopt the restriction the Legislature articulated
earlier in the sentence setting forth the exemption rather than to rummage about
elsewhere for new limitations arising out of whole cloth.
Moreover, Simpson‟s construction of the delivery prong would render the
first part of section 425.17(c)(1)—the so-called “content and purpose” prong—
surplusage. Statements or conduct that are “ „part of . . . the type of business
transaction engaged in by defendants‟ ” would necessarily encompass
“representations of fact about that person‟s . . . business operations, goods, or
services, that [are] made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or
securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person‟s goods or
services” (§ 425.17(c)(1)) inasmuch as every business engages in efforts to obtain
approval for, promote, or secure sales or transactions in its goods or services.
Indeed, Simpson concedes that “a grocer‟s advertisement in advance of intended