Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] In assigning
6
the burden to the plaintiff, the Court of Appeal disagreed with Brill Media Co.,
LLC v. TCW Group, Inc. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 324 (Brill), which had assigned
the burden to the defendant to establish that the cause of action is not exempt. The
court next determined that while the advertisement was “made for the purpose of
. . . promoting . . . [Gore‟s] services” (§ 425.17(c)(1)), Simpson‟s causes of action
did not “ „aris[e] from‟ ” any representation of fact “ „about‟ Gore‟s or a
competitor‟s services or business operations.”
In construing the exemption in section 425.17(c)(1) for causes of action
arising from statements or conduct “made in the course of delivering the person‟s
goods or services,” the Court of Appeal once again disagreed with Brill, which
had found this prong was satisfied where “the statements were made and conduct
engaged in as part of . . . . the type of business transaction engaged in by
defendants.” (Brill, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 341.) The Court of Appeal