Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise
indicated.
1


manufactured by Simpson or other specified entities, and invited those persons to
contact Gore “if you would like an attorney to investigate whether you have a
potential claim.”
Gore moved successfully in the superior court to have the entire complaint
stricken under section 425.16, the anti-SLAPP statute, and the Court of Appeal
affirmed. We granted review to consider the limited issue whether Simpson‟s
complaint was exempt from the anti-SLAPP statute because of section 425.17,
subdivision (c) (section 425.17(c)), which excludes causes of action arising from
representations of fact about the speaker‟s or a competitor‟s “business operations,
goods, or services . . . made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting,
or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person‟s goods or
services” or “made in the course of delivering the person‟s goods or services.”
Having found that the complaint is not exempt from dismissal under the anti-
SLAPP statute, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff Simpson is a California corporation in the business of designing,