Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] California Evidence Code Sections 801(b) and 802 govern the trial court’s role in determining the admissibility of expert opinion testimony. The California Law Revision Commission comments to Evid. Code § 801 explain that “under existing law, irrelevant or speculative matters are not a proper basis for an expert’s opinion.” Thus, the trial court acts as a “gatekeeper” to inquire into the type of material on which an expert relies. Furthermore, under Cal. Evid. Code § 802 the trial court may determine whether that material supports the expert’s reasoning. Cal. Evid. Code § 802 allows courts to look beyond the types of matter that experts rely on and provides that “the court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.”

These sections indicate the court may inquire into the expert’s reasoning: “Evidence Code section 801 governs judicial review of the type of matter; Evidence Code section 802 governs judicial review of the reasons for the matter.”