Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and states that “the term „unauthorized alien‟ means, with respect to the
employment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time either
[¶] (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or [¶] (B) authorized
to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General” (id., § 1324a(h)(3)).

7

The California law at issue here is not only the FEHA, but also Senate Bill

No. 1818, which added to California‟s statutory scheme four nearly identical

provisions: Civil Code section 3339, Government Code section 7285, Health and

Safety Code section 24000, and Labor Code section 1171.5.2 Particularly

pertinent here is Government Code section 7285, which states:

“The Legislature finds and declares the following:

“(a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except

any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals

regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or

who have been employed, in this state.

“(b) For purposes of enforcing state labor, employment, civil rights, and

employee housing laws, a person‟s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of

liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no

inquiry shall be permitted into a person‟s immigration status except where the

person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence

that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.

“(c) The provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law.

“(d) The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision of this

section or its application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other

provisions or applications that can be given effect without the invalid provision or

application.” (Italics added.)

2

The language of Civil Code section 3339 and Government Code section

7285 is the same. The language of the other two provisions — Health and Safety
Code section 24000 and Labor Code section 1171.5 — differs only in the wording
of subdivision (b).