Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] elements of the offense or a greater degree of the offense charged. [Citations.]”
(Id. at p. 661.) “[S]trictly speaking this portion of section 664 does not constitute
an ‘enhancement’ within the meaning of rule 405(c) of the California Rules of
Court, which defines ‘enhancement’ as ‘an additional term of imprisonment added
to the base term,’ because this statutory provision establishes an increased base
term for the crime of attempted murder upon a finding of specified
circumstances.” (Id. at p. 656, fn. 2.)
In
Jefferson, we interpreted former section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4) (now
section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5))4 as an alternate penalty provision. Former

3
Section 664, subdivision (a) provides: “If the crime attempted is punishable
by imprisonment in the state prison, the person guilty of the attempt shall be
punished . . . for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction
of the offense attempted. However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate,
and premeditated murder, as defined by Section 189, the person guilty of that
attempt shall be punished in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.”
4
Former section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4) was renumbered as subdivision
(b)(5) by the passage of Proposition 21 in March 2000. (Pen. Code § 186.22,
subd. (b)(5) as amended by Prop. 21, § 4.) It provides: “Except as provided in
paragraph (4)