Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Section 16 provides that crimes and public offenses include felonies,
misdemeanors and infractions. By its plain language, therefore, section 186.22(d)
applies to any crime or public offense that is a felony or a misdemeanor. Any
crime or public offense that is an infraction is excluded.
But petitioner contends that section 186.22(d) “perfectly describes
wobblers,” because “[w]obblers are the only public offenses punishable as a
misdemeanor or felony,” and the voters, who are presumed to know this fact,
therefore intended section 186.22(d) to be limited to wobblers. We disagree.
Section 17, which classifies public offenses, provides, in subdivision (a), that “[a]
felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state
prison.” Subdivision (b), the so-called wobbler section, states that “[w]hen a
crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state
prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all
purposes under [five specified] circumstances.” (§ 17, subd. (b).) 7

7
The five specified circumstances in which a wobbler will be treated like a
misdemeanor are: (1) when the court imposes a judgment of punishment other
than imprisonment in the state prison (§ 17, subd. (b)(1)); (2) when the court, upon