Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (b)(3)); (4) when the prosecutor
designates the offense a misdemeanor (§ 17, subd. (b)(4)); and (5) when the court,
at or before the preliminary hearing, determines that the offense is a misdemeanor
(§ 17, subd. (b)(5)). A wobbler is deemed a felony unless charged as a
misdemeanor by the People or reduced to a misdemeanor by the sentencing court
under section 17, subdivision (b). (People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 685, 685.)
7


Thus,
section
186.22(d) does not, as petitioner alleges, “perfectly describe
wobblers.” Most glaringly, it lacks the “in the discretion of the court” language of
section 17, subdivision (b). Nor does section 186.22(b) utilize the section 17,
subdivision (b) statutory language “by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine
or imprisonment in the county jail.” Finally, section 186.22(d) does not state the
circumstances under which such a crime will be considered a misdemeanor. It is
hard to imagine that the electorate intended to limit the scope of section 186.22(d)
to offenses described in section 17, subdivision (b) when section 186.22(d) does