Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Cal.4th at p. 243.)” (People v. Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685 (Rizo).)
In other words, our “task is simply to interpret and apply the initiative’s
language so as to effectuate the electorate’s intent.” (Hi-Voltage Wire Works, Inc.
v. City of San Jose (2000) 24 Cal.4th 537, 576 (Hi-Voltage) (conc. & dis. opn. of
George, C. J.).)

1. Ordinary
Meaning
Our first task is to give the section 186.22(d) phrase “a public offense
punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor” its ordinary meaning as understood by
6


the electorate. Section 15 defines “[a] crime or public offense [as] an act
committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it . . . .”
Section 16 provides that crimes and public offenses include felonies,
misdemeanors and infractions. By its plain language, therefore, section 186.22(d)
applies to any crime or public offense that is a felony or a misdemeanor. Any
crime or public offense that is an infraction is excluded.