Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Sess.) for Apr. 20, 1998 hearing, p. 15.) And
an analysis conducted by the Assembly Committee on Public Safety stated section
186.22(d) was intended to make any gang-related misdemeanor or felony
punishable by up to three years in prison. (Assem. Com. on Public Safety,
Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1735 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) p. 2.) Indeed, the
committee specifically stated the proposed change “would allow a person who
commits a misdemeanor for the benefit of a criminal street gang to be sent to state
prison.” (Ibid.)
12
Proposition 209 (enacted as Cal. Const., art. I, § 31) provides: “The state
shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or
group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation
of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”
11


Voltage, at p. 544). We therefore looked back on 150 years of “the appropriate
role of government concerning questions of race.” (Ibid.) But we were careful to
point out that “we may ‘test our construction against those extrinsic aids that bear