Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] to the voters, Rizo teaches that, where a statute is ambiguous, “ ‘we refer to other
indicia of the voters’ intent, particularly the analyses and arguments contained in
the . . . ballot pamphlet.’ ” (Rizo, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 685, quoting Birkett,
supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 243.)
But the Court of Appeal, in its discussion of section 186.22(d), citing Hi-
Voltage, supra, 24 Cal.4th 537, for support, analyzed previous failed legislative
efforts to amend section 186.22(d), and concluded that the intent of the
Proposition 21 drafters, and thus the voters, was for section 186.22(d) to apply to
10
Proposition 21 also added section 186.30, subdivision (b)(3), a registration
requirement for gang members convicted of “[a]ny crime that the court finds is
gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition.” (Italics added.) This
subdivision, like section 186.22, subdivision (g), is not qualified in any manner.
10
all misdemeanors. While its conclusion may have been correct,11 the Court of
Appeal goes too far.
This court has made it clear that the “motive or purpose of the drafters of a