Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] minimum term in [former] section 186.22(b)(4) [now subdivision (b)(5)] sets forth
an alternate penalty for the underlying felony itself, when the jury has determined
that the defendant has satisfied the conditions specified in the statute.” (Jefferson,
supra, 21 Cal. 4th at p. 101.)6
Like the statutes in Bright and Jefferson, section 186.22(d) prescribes an
added penalty when the underlying offense is committed under specified

5
For example, premeditated attempted murder is punishable by an
indeterminate term of life in prison with the possibility of parole. (§ 664, subd.
(a).) Section 3046, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “No prisoner imprisoned
under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served . . . [a] term of at
least seven calendar years.” Thus, under section 186.22, former subdivision (b)(4)
(now subdivision (b)(5)), where it is proven that a premeditated attempted murder
was committed for the benefit of a gang, the minimum eligible parole date is at