Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] assessments, we must interpret our state Constitution. “The principles of
constitutional interpretation are similar to those governing statutory construction.”
(Thompson v. Department of Corrections (2001) 25 Cal.4th 117, 122.) The aim of
5
constitutional interpretation is to determine and effectuate the intent of those who
enacted the constitutional provision at issue. (Ibid.) To determine that intent, we
begin by examining the constitutional text, giving the words their ordinary
meanings. (Ibid.; accord, Leone v. Medical Board (2000) 22 Cal.4th 660, 665.)
Section 2 of article XIII D defines an “assessment” as “any levy or charge
upon real property . . . for a special benefit conferred upon the real property . . . .”
(Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (b).) It defines “special benefit” as “a particular and
distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located
in the district or to the public at large . . . .” (Id., § 2, subd. (i).)
Section 4 of article XIII D establishes procedures and requirements for
assessments. A local public agency may not impose an assessment, as defined in