Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Legislature has provided an express definition of a term, that definition ordinarily
is binding on the courts.” (Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1057, 1063.)
Here, article XIII D provides both an express definition of assessment and an
implied qualification of that definition through the requirement that the agency
identify the specific parcels on which the assessment will be imposed.
Plaintiffs next rely on the definition of assessment in Government Code
section 53750, part of the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act (Gov.
Code, §§ 53750-53753) that the Legislature enacted in 1997. (Stats. 1997, ch. 38,
§ 5.) Government Code section 53750 states that “[f]or purposes of Article XIII C
and Article XIII D of the California Constitution” an assessment means “any levy
or charge by an agency upon real property that is based upon the special benefit
conferred upon the real property by a public improvement or service, that is
imposed to pay the capital cost of the public improvement, the maintenance and
operation expenses of the public improvement, or the cost of the service being
13
provided.” (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (b).) As plaintiffs point out, this
definition does not distinguish between charges imposed only in response to a
request for service and charges imposed on previously identified parcels. In this
respect, the statutory definition is no different from the constitutional definition in
section 2, subdivision (b), of article XIII D. But the statutory provisions
implementing article XIII D, like article XIII D itself, assume that assessments are
imposed only on identified parcels. Under Government Code section 53753,
subdivision (b), before levying a new or increased assessment, an agency must
give notice “to the record owner of each identified parcel.” Government Code
section 53750, subdivision (g), defines an “identified parcel” as “a parcel of real
property that an agency has identified as having a special benefit conferred upon it
and upon which a proposed assessment is to be imposed . . . .” Because the
statutory provisions merely reflect the constitutional provisions, they do not alter
our conclusion that under article XIII D an assessment is a charge imposed on
previously identified parcels, and not a charge imposed only as a condition of