Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] thirds vote of the members of the legislative body thereof, to prescribe, revise and
collect, fees, tolls, rates, rentals, or other charges, including water, sewer standby
or immediate availability charges, for services and facilities furnished by it, either
within or without its territorial limits, in connection with its water, sanitation,
storm drainage, or sewerage system. . . .” (Italics added.)
Health and Safety Code section 5471 does not apply to the District because
it is not an “entity” within the meaning of this provision. Health and Safety Code
section 5470 states that “ ‘[e]ntity’ means and includes counties, cities and
counties, cities, sanitary districts, county sanitation districts, sewer maintenance
districts, and other public corporations and districts authorized to acquire,
22
construct, maintain and operate sanitary sewers and sewerage systems.” The
District is a public agency organized as a community services district under the
Community Services District Law (Gov. Code, § 61000 et seq.) to provide water
service. Nothing in the record indicates it is authorized to construct, maintain, or
operate sewers or sewerage systems.