Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] that provides 24-hour care.
E. Enforcement of section 3003.5(b) in San Diego County and the resulting
increased homelessness among paroled registered sex offenders

At the time of the evidentiary hearing there were 482 registered sex offenders on
active parole in San Diego County who were not in custody or in parolee-at-large status.
Of that group, 165 (34 percent) were registered as transient or homeless, and 317 had a
6
“ „[T]ransient‟ ” for this purpose is defined as a registered sex offender parolee
“who has no residence.” (§ 290.011, subd. (g).) “ „Residence‟ ” is defined as an address
“at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent
there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but
not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and
recreational and other vehicles.” (Ibid.)
13

residential address on file with their parole office. However, the latter group included
140 parolees who had sought habeas corpus relief and received a stay of enforcement of
section 3003.5(b) pending resolution of the lead cases in this consolidated proceeding.