Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] from living near where our children learn and play” by creating “predator free zones
around schools and parks” (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006)
argument in favor of Prop. 83, p. 46, capitalization & italics omitted) through the
enactment of mandatory residency restrictions in the form of an amendment to Penal
1



Code section 3003.5.1 Section 3003.5, a preexisting law codified among statutes dealing
with parole, already set forth certain restrictions on where and with whom certain paroled
registered sex offenders may live. The initiative added new subdivision (b) to section
3003.5, making it “unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to
Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where
children regularly gather.” (§ 3003.5, subd. (b), added by Prop. 83, § 21, subd. (b)
(§ 3003.5(b) or, generally, residency restrictions)),; see E.J., supra, 47 Cal.4th at
p. 1266.) Subsequently, as relevant here, the California Department of Corrections and