Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Section 709 then describes how the court should proceed, depending on the

outcome of the competency determination. “If the minor is found to be

incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence,” the proceedings remain

suspended for a reasonable period of time until it can be determined whether there

is a substantial probability that the minor will attain competency in the foreseeable

future while the court still retains jurisdiction. (§ 709, subd. (c).) If, on the other

10



hand, “the minor is found to be competent, the court may proceed commensurate

with the court‟s jurisdiction.” (§ 709, subd. (d).)3

3

Section 709, subdivisions (a) through (e), reads in full: “(a) During the

pendency of any juvenile proceeding, the minor‟s counsel or the court may
express a doubt as to the minor‟s competency. A minor is incompetent to proceed
if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in
preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or
lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or
proceedings against him or her. If the court finds substantial evidence raises a
doubt as to the minor‟s competency, the proceedings shall be suspended.
“(b) Upon suspension of proceedings, the court shall order that the question of the
minor‟s competence be determined at a hearing. The court shall appoint an expert
to evaluate whether the minor suffers from a mental disorder, developmental
disability, developmental immaturity, or other condition and, if so, whether the
condition or conditions impair the minor‟s competency. The expert shall have
expertise in child and adolescent development, and training in the forensic
evaluation of juveniles, and shall be familiar with competency standards and
accepted criteria used in evaluating competence. The Judicial Council shall
develop and adopt rules for the implementation of these requirements.

“(c) If the minor is found to be incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence,
all proceedings shall remain suspended for a period of time that is no longer than
reasonably necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that
the minor will attain competency in the foreseeable future, or the court no longer
retains jurisdiction. During this time, the court may make orders that it deems
appropriate for services, subject to subdivision (h), that may assist the minor in
attaining competency. Further, the court may rule on motions that do not require