Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] evidence test for reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence

supporting a juvenile court‟s competency determination in a case such as this one,

in which the evidence before the court consists of the opinion of a qualified expert

concluding that the minor is incompetent to proceed and the materials on which

the expert relied, inquires whether the weight and character of the evidence of

incompetency was such that the juvenile court could not reasonably reject it.5

C. Application of the standard of review

Under section 709, a minor is incompetent to proceed in a wardship

adjudication “if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel

and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational

understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of

the charges or proceedings against him or her.” (§ 709, subd. (a).) We have

concluded, ante, in part II.B., that an appellate court presented with a challenge to

the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a juvenile court‟s competency

determination in a case like this one — in which the only evidence before the