Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402 (Dusky), the

inquiry into a defendant‟s competency to proceed focuses on whether the

defendant “ „has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a

reasonable degree of rational understanding — and . . . a rational as well as factual

understanding of the proceedings against him.‟ ” (Id. at p. 402 (the Dusky

standard).)

The constitutional prohibition against trial of an incompetent defendant and

the requirement of procedures to prevent trial from occurring under those

circumstances are mirrored in Penal Code section 1367 et seq. Similar to the

Dusky standard, state law provides that a defendant is incompetent if he or she “is

unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in

the conduct of a defense.” (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).)

Under statutory procedures for determining a criminal defendant‟s

competency to stand trial, the defendant is presumed competent unless proved

6



incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (f);

People v.