Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] here are whether the juvenile court could not have reasonably rejected Dr.

Kojian‟s opinion and whether the weight and character of the evidence compelled

the court to find that R.V. had sustained his burden to show incompetency.

2. The Evidence Does Not Compel a Finding of Incompetence.

According to the majority, reversal is necessary because the juvenile court

could not reasonably have rejected the opinion of forensic psychologist Haig J.

Kojian that R.V. was not competent to proceed. For reasons that follow, I

disagree.

Under the two prongs of section 709, subdivision (a), it was R.V.‟s burden

to prove by a preponderance of evidence that he lacked either “sufficient present

ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his . . . defense with a

reasonable degree of rational understanding,” or “a rational as well as factual

understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him.”

Regarding the latter prong, in the “Opinion” section of his written report, Dr.

Kojian expressed, not a firm conclusion, but uncertainty, stating that he