Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 1063.)

Minor argues that section 709 does not place the burden of proving

incompetence on either party. As he points out, section 709, unlike Penal Code

section 1369, subdivision (f), does not expressly provide for a presumption of

competency. The Attorney General, for her part, maintains that section 709

contains an implied presumption of competency and allocates the burden of

rebutting that presumption to the party seeking a determination of incompetency.

We agree with the Attorney General that the most straightforward reading

of the text of section 709 is that minor is presumed competent. Competency

procedures are triggered and proceedings are suspended when “the court finds

(footnote continued from previous page)

“(e) This section applies to a minor who is alleged to come within the jurisdiction
of the court pursuant to Section 601 or 602.”

12



substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor‟s competency . . . .” (§ 709,

subd. (a).) If no doubt is raised, or there is no substantial evidence to support such

a doubt, the minor is treated as competent and subject to adjudication of the