Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] regarding the special qualifications an expert must possess in order to be appointed

by the court to evaluate a minor‟s competency. (Stats. 2010, ch. 671, § 1.)

2. Section 709

Section 709 begins by describing the mechanisms by which the issue of

competency arises. The statute provides in relevant part that “[d]uring the

pendency of any juvenile proceeding, the minor‟s counsel or the court may

9



express a doubt as to the minor‟s competency.” (§ 709, subd. (a).) Like the

juvenile competency procedures adopted in the Rules of Court, section 709 uses

the Dusky standard to define competency. The statute does not employ an

abbreviated form of the standard, however, and establishes the inquiry as whether

the minor “lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in

preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or

lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or

proceedings against him or her.” (§ 709, subd. (a).)

The statute further provides that if the court finds “substantial evidence

raises a doubt as to the minor‟s competency,” the proceedings must be suspended

and the court must order a hearing to determine the minor‟s competency. (§ 709,

subds. (a), (b).)