Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “entitled to those rights set forth in Article 7 . . . of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of
2
Division 5 [sections 5325 through 5337] of the Welfare and Institutions Code
[(hereafter article 7)]” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (g)), which sets forth the legal
and civil rights of persons involuntarily detained because of mental disorders.
Sections 5325 and 5325.1 set forth various rights of involuntary mental
patients, but neither contains any reference to the right to refuse antipsychotic
medication. The only provision addressing this question is section 5325.2, which
expressly reserves “the right to refuse treatment with antipsychotic medication”
but only to those persons “subject to detention pursuant to Section 5150, 5250,
5260, or 5270.15 . . . .” (See also § 5332.) The common thread of these latter
statutes is that they govern short-term commitments—ranging from an initial
72-hour evaluation to 14- and 30-day periods of intensive treatment—of persons