Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] incompetence.
The LPS Act also acknowledges a limit on the right to refuse medication
derived from the need for institutional security. That acknowledgment comes in
essentially two forms. First, the LPS Act permits involuntary medication in
emergency situations. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5332, subd. (e).) An emergency is
defined as “a situation in which action to impose treatment over the person’s
objection is immediately necessary for the preservation of life or the prevention of
serious bodily harm to the patient or others, and it is impracticable to first gain
consent.” (Id., § 5008, subd. (m).) In order to provide this treatment, “[i]t is not
necessary for harm to take place or become unavoidable.” (Ibid.)
Second, the LPS Act implicitly addresses state interests in institutional
security in nonemergency situations by not including patients committed under
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5300 (hereafter section 5300) among those
patients with the right to refuse medication.