Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] violently would no doubt be constitutionally justified.
Section 5300 is quite specific in how it addresses this problem, requiring
two types of findings of dangerousness. First, there must be a generalized finding
of “demonstrated danger” to others. “Demonstrated danger may be based on
assessment of [the person’s] present mental condition, which is based upon a
17
consideration of past behavior of the person within six years prior to the time the
person attempted, inflicted, or threatened physical harm upon another, and other
relevant evidence.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5300.5.)
In addition to demonstrated danger, one of the following findings
establishing recent acts or threats of violence must be made in order to effect a
section 5300 commitment: “(a) The person has attempted, inflicted, or made a
serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another after
having been taken into custody, and while in custody, for evaluation and
treatment . . . [¶] (b) The person had attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon
the person of another, that act having resulted in his or her being taken into
custody . . . [¶] (c) The person had made a serious threat of substantial physical
harm upon the person of another within seven days of being taken into custody,
that threat having at least in part resulted in his or her being taken into custody.”
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5300; see also id., § 5304, subd. (a).) A person may be
recommitted under section 5300 if during the 180-day postcertification period, he
or she “has attempted, inflicted, or made a serious threat of substantial physical