Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] treatment certain classes of state prisoners during and after parole. Briefly, a
paroled offender may be civilly committed as a condition of parole under the
MDO Act if a specified team of mental health professionals finds that the
offender has “a severe mental disorder [that] is not in remission, or cannot be
kept in remission without treatment, . . . and that by reason of his or her severe
mental disorder the prisoner represents a substantial danger of physical harm to
others,” and has met certain other conditions not relevant here. (Pen. Code,
§ 2962, subd. (d).) The term “substantial danger of physical harm to others” is
not defined. The statute declares that “[a] person ‘cannot be kept in remission
without treatment’ if during the year prior to the question being before the Board
of Prison Terms . . . , he or she has been in remission and he or she has been
physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat
of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target
of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her
immediate family, or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he
or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan.” (Id., § 2962, subd. (a),

(Fn. continued from previous page)
presents a demonstrated danger of inflicting substantial physical harm on others
due to a mental disorder. (See Keyhea injunction, supra, §§ I((4), III(I)(2);
Department of Corrections v. Office of Admin. Hearings (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th