Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the jury must find the above conditions are met beyond a reasonable doubt. (Id.,
§ 2966, subd. (a).)
If the prisoner’s mental disorder cannot be kept in remission during the
parole period, the district attorney may then file a petition in the superior court
for a continuing commitment based on essentially the same grounds as for the
parole period. (Pen. Code, § 2970.) Commitment is subject to jury trial and is
for a period of one year (id., § 2972, subds. (a) & (c)), which may be renewed for
an additional year if the same findings are made in a recommitment proceeding
(id., § 2972, subd. (e)). (See Myers, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at pp. 830-832.)
As stated, Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (g) declares in pertinent
part: “Except as provided in this subdivision, the person committed shall be
considered to be an involuntary mental health patient and he or she shall be
entitled to those rights set forth in Article 7 (commencing with Section 5325) [of
the LPS Act].” As explained above, Article 7 of the LPS Act, read in context,
provides that a patient has the right to refuse antipsychotic medication unless
(1) the person is determined to be incompetent, that is, incapable of making