Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] decision by means of rational thought processes.” (Riese, supra, 209 Cal.App.3d
at pp. 1322-1323.)
In Riese, this right to refuse antipsychotic medication was applied
specifically to patients who had been subject to short-term involuntary detention
and treatment for an initial 72 hours and certified as gravely disabled or as a
danger to self or others for 14 days’ additional treatment under Welfare and
Institutions Code sections 5150 and 5250. Riese’s recognition of the right to
refuse medication if competent has been codified in the LPS Act, Article 7, in
sections 5325.2 and 5332. Section 5325.2 provides that those “subject to
14
detention pursuant to Section 5150, 5250, 5260, or 5270.15 shall have the right to
refuse treatment with antipsychotic medication subject to provisions set forth in
this chapter.” Section 5332, subdivision (b) provides that if a person exercises
the right to refuse antipsychotic medication, that refusal can only be overridden
“upon a determination of that person’s incapacity to refuse the treatment, in a
hearing held for that purpose.” Section 5008 of the LPS Act defines