Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (See
Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 5250 et seq., 5260 et seq., 5270 et seq., 5300 et seq., 5350
et seq.)
The LPS Act has been called a “Magna Carta for the Mentally Ill” that
“established the most progressive . . . commitment procedures in the country.”
(Assem. Subcom. on Mental Health Services, Dilemma of Mental Commitments
12
in California (1978) foreword by Assemblyman Louis Papan.) “The rights of
involuntarily detained mentally disordered people in California are scrupulously
protected by the [LPS Act].” (Thorn v. Superior Court (1970) 1 Cal.3d 666, 668.)
The LPS Act, in Article 7, confers rights on patients in two ways. First, it affirms
that “[p]ersons with mental illness have the same legal rights and responsibilities
guaranteed all other persons by the Federal Constitution and laws and the
Constitution and laws of the State of California, unless specifically limited by
federal or state law or regulations.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5325.1.) Underlying
this general right is “one of the cardinal principles of LPS,” namely “that mental