Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] But the fact that a section 5300
patient is the only class of LPS patients not afforded the right makes such an
inference unavoidable.
16
Although the reason for not permitting section 5300 patients the right to
refuse medication is not made plain in the statutes or the legislative history, the
only characteristic that sets them apart from the short-term and long-term LPS
patients given that right is, as the Attorney General correctly argues, the fact that
the section 5300 patient poses a “demonstrated danger of inflicting harm upon
others.” Under section 5300, a person who has been certified for intensive 14-day
treatment after the initial 72-hour evaluation and treatment period may be confined
for further postcertification “treatment pursuant to the provisions of this article for
an additional period, not to exceed 180 days” if a “demonstrated danger” is
established. (See People v. Superior Court (Dodson) (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 990,
992-993.)
Because the state’s substantial interest in institutional security must be
balanced by the constitutional and common law rights discussed to refuse