Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] medicating Qawi. The Director subsequently petitioned this court for a review
and stay of the Court of Appeal decision.3 In a declaration attached to the stay
request, the Director states his opinion that “without his antipsychotic medication,
[Qawi] would pose a markedly increased risk to the safety and security of staff and
patients at Napa State Hospital.” He also states his belief that other MDO’s would
pose a similar danger without antipsychotic medication. We granted review.
II. DISCUSSION
Subdivision (g) of Penal Code section 2972 of the MDO Act states, in
pertinent part: “Except as provided in this subdivision, the person committed
shall be considered to be an involuntary mental health patient and he or she shall
be entitled to those rights set forth in Article 7 [of the LPS Act] . . . . [T]he State
Department of Mental Health may adopt regulations to modify those rights as is
necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the inpatient facility
in which the patient is being held.” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (g).)

3
As we granted review, there was no need to issue a stay in this case. (See
Ng v. Superior Court (1992) 4 Cal.4th 29, 34.)
7


As will be explained at greater length below, only certain classes of LPS
patients are given the right to refuse medication.