Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [Citation.]” (Harris v. Capital Growth Investors XIV
(1991) 52 Cal.3d 1142, 1159.) One express purpose of the MDO Act is to provide
the MDO “with an appropriate level of mental health treatment” initially while in
prison and later upon their release. (Pen. Code, § 2960.) Even outside the mental
health community, it is well recognized that for some individuals antipsychotic
medication may be a necessary component of any effective treatment program. In
giving control of that decision to the patient unless incompetent or dangerous
within the meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section 5300, the majority’s
holding not only upsets the treatment mechanism by preventing the attending
mental health professionals from exercising their best judgment and discharging
their duty “to provide treatment for the underlying causes of the person’s mental
disorder.” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (f).) The holding also makes it a virtual
certainty that MDO’s who choose to refuse appropriate and necessary medication
will be warehoused indefinitely because their treatment program will likely be
ineffective and thus fail to keep their mental disorder in remission.