Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] contrary to statutory mandate.
The Director raises concerns about institutional safety if some MDO’s are
allowed to refuse antipsychotic medication. It may or may not be the case that
permitting MDO’s under certain circumstances to refuse medication will create
security problems for the institutions housing and treating these patients. The
Legislature well understood that granting wholesale to an MDO an LPS patient’s
rights may cause institutional security problems. It provided a specific remedy
for these problems. Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (g), explicitly
delegates to the State Department of Mental Health the authority to “adopt
regulations to modify those rights as is necessary in order to provide for the
reasonable security of the inpatient facility in which the patient is being held.”
Thus the Legislature did not authorize the courts to limit the rights of MDO’s
based on speculation about what might happen if MDO’s were allowed to fully
assume the rights of LPS patients. Rather, the Legislature chose to delegate to