Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “danger to others” “in substantial accord with Welfare and Institutions Code
section 5300,” and requires essentially the same findings of demonstrated danger
and recent dangerousness as in section 5300, discussed above. (Keyhea
injunction, supra, § I(4).) A prisoner will be considered a danger to others only
if he or she has attempted, inflicted or made a serious threat of “substantial
physical harm upon the person of another” either after being taken into custody
or as the cause of being taken into custody, as specified in section 5300, and
“presents, as a result of mental disorder, demonstrated danger of inflicting
substantial physical harm upon others.” (Keyhea injunction, supra, § I(4)(b), p.
4.) “Custody” refers to “confinement in an inpatient psychiatric unit.” The order
is only good for 180 days (or a shorter time if specified by the court) in the case
of those determined to be a danger to self or others, with new orders being