Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another after
having been taken into custody, and while in custody, for evaluation and
treatment . . . [¶] (b) The person had attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon
the person of another, that act having resulted in his or her being taken into
custody . . . [¶] (c) The person had made a serious threat of substantial physical
harm upon the person of another within seven days of being taken into custody,
that threat having at least in part resulted in his or her being taken into custody.”
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5300; see also id., § 5304, subd. (a).) A person may be
recommitted under section 5300 if during the 180-day postcertification period, he
or she “has attempted, inflicted, or made a serious threat of substantial physical
harm upon another” and continues to be a “demonstrated danger” as defined
above. (Id., § 5304, subd. (b).)
To summarize, the LPS Act balances the constitutional and common law
right to refuse antipsychotic medication with the state interests in caring for