Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] refuse medication if competent has been codified in the LPS Act, Article 7, in
sections 5325.2 and 5332. Section 5325.2 provides that those “subject to
14
detention pursuant to Section 5150, 5250, 5260, or 5270.15 shall have the right to
refuse treatment with antipsychotic medication subject to provisions set forth in
this chapter.” Section 5332, subdivision (b) provides that if a person exercises
the right to refuse antipsychotic medication, that refusal can only be overridden
“upon a determination of that person’s incapacity to refuse the treatment, in a
hearing held for that purpose.” Section 5008 of the LPS Act defines
“antipsychotic medication” as “any medication customarily prescribed for the
treatment of symptoms of psychoses and other severe emotional disorders.”
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5008, subd. (l).)
But the reasoning of Riese makes clear that the right does not apply solely
to short-term LPS patients. Furthermore, the LPS Act provides that those gravely