Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Institutions Code, we may look to these requirements for guidance. (In re Daniel
S. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 903, 911.)
The rules governing dependency guardians ad litem are slightly different
than those applicable in civil proceedings. The federal Child Abuse Prevention
and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq.) authorizes federal funding
of state child protective services programs subject to various conditions. Among
those conditions, a state must ensure appointment of a specially trained guardian
ad litem in every judicial proceeding involving an abused or neglected child. (42
U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xiii).) The CAPTA guardian ad litem is responsible for
both evaluating “the situation and needs of the child” and “mak[ing]
recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of the child.” (42
U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xiii)(I) & (II).)6 Under the implementing regulations,

6
To receive CAPTA funds, a state must submit a grant plan that describes,
inter alia, “provisions and procedures requiring that in every case involving an
abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad

(footnote continued on next page)
12



states are required to ensure appointment of a guardian ad litem who will
“represent and protect the rights and best interests of the child.” (45 C.F.R.
§ 1340.14(g), 55 Fed.Reg. 27639 (July 5, 1990).) Thus, the CAPTA guardian ad