Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] As explained earlier, under California law, a child placed in the “approved
home of a relative” is not eligible for AFDC-FC unless “the child is otherwise
eligible for federal financial participation in the AFDC-FC payment.” (§ 11402,
subd. (a).) The Department argues that were the juvenile court to change the boys’
placement in Canada to foster care, they would not be eligible for federal financial
participation—and thus would be ineligible for AFDC-FC—because they would
fail to meet the federal requirement that they be “placed in a foster family home.”
(42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(C).) For reasons that follow, we agree.
For purposes of this requirement, federal law defines a “foster family
home” as “a foster family home for children which is licensed by the State in
which it is situated or has been approved, by the agency of such State having
responsibility for licensing homes of this type, as meeting the standards
established for such licensing.” (42 U.S.C. § 672(c).) In context, the term “such
State” refers to “the State in which [the foster home] is situated,” and the statute
therefore requires that the foster home be either “licensed by the State in which it