Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] for AFDC-FC unless “the child is otherwise eligible for federal financial
participation in the AFDC-FC payment” (§ 11402, subd. (a)), which means that
“the payment is consistent with an approved state plan under Section 671 and
following of Title 42 of the United States Code, authorizing federal financial
participation in the payment.” (§ 11402.1.) As relevant to the exhaustion issue,
the cited federal statutes authorize federal participation in payments made only to
children “in foster family homes or child-care institutions.” (42 U.S.C. §
674(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(C) [requiring states with approved plans
to make payments if, among other requirements, the child “has been placed in a
foster family home or child-care institution”].) Because the juvenile court placed
the children under legal guardianship rather than in foster care, they were not
living in a foster family home or child-care institution, and thus were not eligible
for federal participation.8 Therefore, it clearly would have been futile for the