Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] We
granted the Attorney General’s petition for review.1

1
The juvenile court also found that Roberto A. committed the same grand
theft. In a separate appeal, the Court of Appeal reduced that finding to petty theft
for the same reasons. We also granted review in that case and are holding it
pending this decision. (In re Roberto A., review granted Apr. 19, 2006, S142280;
see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.512(d)(2).)
2


II. DISCUSSION
The crime of theft is divided into two degrees, petty theft and grand theft.
(Pen. Code, § 486.) As relevant here, Penal Code section 487 provides: “Grand
theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) When the
property is taken from the person of another.” We must decide whether the
evidence supports a finding that Jesus and Roberto committed grand theft from the
person when Roberto took the cellular telephone.
The seminal California case interpreting the “from the person” requirement
dates from the 19th century. In People v.