Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] reasonably believed Turpin was at least 21 years old. Recognizing the viability of
a mistake of fact defense is consistent with the modern trend away from strict
liability for criminal offenses as well as with Penal Code section 20 and the
statutory scheme of which Business and Professions Code section 25658(c) is but
a part. Article 3, chapter 16, division 9 of the Business and Professions Code
31

contains both section 25658(c) and 25660, and the two statutes must be construed
together. (Renee J. v. Superior Court, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 743.) Section
25660, relating to licensees, provides in pertinent part: “Proof that the defendant-
licensee, or his employee or agent, demanded, was shown and acted in reliance
upon such [described] bona fide evidence [of majority and identity] in any
transaction, employment, use or permission forbidden by Sections 25658, 25663
or 25665 shall be a defense to any criminal prosecution therefor or to any
proceedings for the suspension or revocation of any license based thereon.”
(Italics added.) Section 25660 thus specifically authorizes licensees to raise a
mistake of fact defense as to the age of a customer to whom alcohol was sold or
served. “Although a violation of section 25658 can occur despite the seller’s lack