Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] parent or legal guardian [under certain conditions] is guilty of [a] misdemeanor.”
(Italics added.) Similarly, section 25657, subdivision (b) provides: “In any place
of business where alcoholic beverages are sold to be consumed upon the premises,
to employ or knowingly permit anyone to loiter in or about said premises for the
purpose of begging or soliciting any patron or customer of, or visitor in, such
premises to purchase any alcoholic beverages for the one begging or soliciting [is
guilty of a misdemeanor].” (Italics added.) Finally, section 25659.5, subdivision
(d) provides: “Any purchaser of keg beer who knowingly provides false
information as required by subdivision (a) is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics
added.)
Because the wording of these statutes shows the Legislature if it wishes
knows how to express its intent that knowledge be an element of an offense, the
absence of such a requirement in section 25658(c) indicates it intended no such
requirement. (People v.