Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] a consideration of other statutes addressing related issues, all of which appear in
the same portion of the Business and Professions Code as does section 25658.
(See art. 3 [“Women and Minors”], ch. 16 [“Regulatory Provisions”], div. 9
[“Alcoholic Beverages”].) For example, section 25658.2, subdivision (a)
provides: “A parent or legal guardian who knowingly permits his or her child . . .
under the age of 18 years, to consume an alcoholic beverage . . . at the home of the
parent or legal guardian [under certain conditions] is guilty of [a] misdemeanor.”
(Italics added.) Similarly, section 25657, subdivision (b) provides: “In any place
of business where alcoholic beverages are sold to be consumed upon the premises,
to employ or knowingly permit anyone to loiter in or about said premises for the
purpose of begging or soliciting any patron or customer of, or visitor in, such
premises to purchase any alcoholic beverages for the one begging or soliciting [is
guilty of a misdemeanor].” (Italics added.) Finally, section 25659.5, subdivision
(d) provides: “Any purchaser of keg beer who knowingly provides false
information as required by subdivision (a) is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics
added.)