Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] criminal intent. Accordingly, although the People must prove an accused
“purchas[ed]” an alcoholic beverage “for” an underage person, the People need
not also prove the accused knew that person was under 21 years of age.
D. The Mistake of Fact as to Age Defense
Although the People need not prove knowledge of age in order to establish
a violation of section 25658(c), the question remains whether petitioner was
entitled to raise a mistake of fact defense concerning Turpin’s age. The Penal
Code sets forth the broad outlines of the mistake of fact defense. Section 26 of
that code provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except [¶] . . .
[¶] Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an
ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent.” Thus, for
example, in a case where a defendant was convicted of murder for shooting his
wife, but claimed he honestly believed the gun was not loaded, the trial court erred
by refusing to instruct the jury that a person who entertains “an honest and