Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (1994) 7 Cal.4th 561,
567.)
The Legislature has implemented this constitutional mandate in a number
of ways. For example, section 25658, subdivision (a) (§ 25658(a)) makes it a
misdemeanor to sell or furnish an alcoholic beverage to any person under the age
of 21 years. Section 25658, subdivision (b) makes it a misdemeanor for an
underage person to buy alcohol or consume an alcoholic beverage in any on-sale
premises. Under a new law enacted in 2003, a parent who permits his or her
minor child to drink an intoxicating beverage can under some circumstances be
guilty of a misdemeanor. (§ 25658.2.)3

3
Section 25658.2 provides: “(a) A parent or legal guardian who knowingly
permits his or her child, or a person in the company of the child, or both, who are
under the age of 18 years, to consume an alcoholic beverage or use a controlled
substance at the home of the parent or legal guardian is guilty of [a] misdemeanor
if all of the following occur:

“(1) As the result of the consumption of an alcoholic beverage or use of a
controlled substance at the home of the parent or legal guardian, the child or other
underage person has a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.05 percent or greater, as
measured by a chemical test, or is under the influence of a controlled substance.

“(2) The parent knowingly permits that child or other underage person,
after leaving the parent’s or legal guardian’s home, to drive a vehicle.

“(3) That child or underage person is found to have caused a traffic
collision while driving the vehicle.”
5



Of course, an underage person creates a potentially deadly situation when
he or she drives after imbibing. Addressing that situation, the Legislature has
provided penalties for persons under the age of 21 who drive with a blood-alcohol