Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 20



proposed law does not undermine the obvious inference that in deleting the felony
option, with its attached intent requirement, the Legislature intended to leave the
new crime a misdemeanor only, with no intent requirement.
Interpretation of section 25658(c) as a strict liability offense is bolstered by
a consideration of other statutes addressing related issues, all of which appear in
the same portion of the Business and Professions Code as does section 25658.
(See art. 3 [“Women and Minors”], ch. 16 [“Regulatory Provisions”], div. 9
[“Alcoholic Beverages”].) For example, section 25658.2, subdivision (a)
provides: “A parent or legal guardian who knowingly permits his or her child . . .
under the age of 18 years, to consume an alcoholic beverage . . . at the home of the
parent or legal guardian [under certain conditions] is guilty of [a] misdemeanor.”
(Italics added.) Similarly, section 25657, subdivision (b) provides: “In any place
of business where alcoholic beverages are sold to be consumed upon the premises,