Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [Citations.] Once independent proof of a conspiracy has been shown, three

preliminary facts must be established: ‘(1) that the declarant was participating in a

conspiracy at the time of the declaration; (2) that the declaration was in

22



furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; and (3) that at the time of the

declaration the party against whom the evidence is offered was participating or

would later participate in the conspiracy.’ ” (People v. Hardy, supra, 2 Cal.4th at

p. 139.)

Evidence Code section 1223 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a

statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:

[¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a

conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of

that conspiracy; [and] [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time

that the party was participating in that conspiracy.”

The information, as amended, alleged that Clifford Morgan, Mark Reilly

and petitioner “conspire[d] together and with other persons including but not

limited to Colette Mitchell, Ron Leahy, Calvin Boyd and Debbie Sportsman, to