Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] her conduct on a specified occasion. Neither objection is well taken. As we have
previously explained, the enactment of article I, section 28, subdivision (d) of the
California Constitution “supersedes all California restrictions on the admission of
relevant evidence except those preserved or permitted by the express words of
section 28(d) itself.” (People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 291.) Among
those provisions superseded is Evidence Code section 787. (People v. Wheeler,
supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 291-292.) The referee did not err under Evidence Code
section 1101, either, inasmuch as subdivision (c) of that provision states explicitly
that “[n]othing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to
support or attack the credibility of a witness.”

Accordingly, the referee did not err in considering testimony that Quatman
explained to Deputy District Attorney Dunger how he made sure an eyewitness
would identify a defendant in court by keeping a picture of the defendant on his