Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] distinguished between basic policymaking or “planning” on the one hand and
ministerial or “operational” levels of decisionmaking on the other hand, holding
that the first category triggered immunity while the latter category did not. (Id. at
pp. 793-796.) Johnson concluded that although the basic policy decision (such as
standards for parole) warrants immunity, “subsequent ministerial actions in the
implementation of that basic decision still must face case-by-case adjudication on
the question of negligence.” (Id. at p. 797.)
Johnson, supra, 69 Cal.2d 782, then addressed section 845.8(a), which is at
issue here and which immunizes the state from a determination “whether to parole
8
or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or
release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.” To resolve
the issue, Johnson applied the distinction it had drawn earlier between basic or
discretionary decisions on the one hand and ministerial decisions implementing
the basic decision on the other hand. “Once the proper authorities have made the