Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. We will

consider each of these in turn.8

A. Admission of the Anonymous Phone Calls

First, defendant claims there was insufficient foundation to hold him

responsible for several late-night phone calls made the night before the murder to

the Breck residence, in which the caller hung up immediately after the phone was

answered. He claims that these phone calls tended to buttress the prosecutor’s

contention that defendant planned and premeditated the murders.

Evidence Code section 403 states in pertinent part: “(a) The proponent of

the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of

the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court

finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the

preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement

or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that

person made the statement or so conducted himself.” Here, the trial court did not

err in admitting the evidence. The day before the phone calls, defendant had


8

In his opening brief, defendant contended that it was error to admit the

victim impact testimony of Amy May, the victim’s niece by marriage, because she
was not a blood relative.