Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and the trial court is vested with reasonable discretion in the matter.’ ” (People v.

Roybal (1998) 19 Cal.4th 481, 516.) Here, the trial court did not abuse its

discretion in concluding that defendant’s somewhat self-serving statements made

several hours after the murder did not qualify as a spontaneous utterance.

Defendant also claims the tape recording should have been admitted under

Evidence Code section 356, contending that because the court admitted the third

interview, it was obliged to also admit the first interview, a contention the trial

court rejected. Section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration,

conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same

subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer

may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is

given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is

necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” “The purpose of

this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act,

declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects

addressed. [Citation.] Thus, if a party’s oral admissions have been introduced in