Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Cal.4th 269, 308 (Danks); People v. Mincey, supra, 2 Cal.4th at pp. 466-467.) The

Attorney General concedes that bringing biblical passages into the jury room and

reading them aloud during deliberation constitutes misconduct.

ii. Prejudice

“[W]hen misconduct involves the receipt of information from extraneous

sources, the effect of such receipt is judged by a review of the entire record, and

may be found to be nonprejudicial.” (In re Carpenter (1995) 9 Cal.4th 634, 653.)

A court’s inquiry into whether extraneous material influenced the jury

verdict is limited by Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), which states:

“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence

may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events

occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to

have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the

effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in

influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental

processes by which it was determined.”

When misconduct is found, there is a presumption of prejudice that “ ‘ “ ‘

may be rebutted by an affirmative evidentiary showing that prejudice does not

exist or by a reviewing court’s examination of the entire record to determine