Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] contained a card or document with Breck’s unlisted number. Defendant

burglarized Breck’s home and raped and murdered her the following day. The

jury may reasonably have inferred that defendant made those calls. Moreover,

evidence of the calls touched only tangentially on the question of defendant’s

mental state at the time of the crimes, and therefore their admission, if error,

would have been harmless by any applicable standard.

B. Admission of Location of Johnson and Glass Burglaries

The prosecution sought to admit under section 190.3, factor (b) evidence of

three burglaries that had occurred shortly before the murders, as showing “[t]he

presence . . . of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or

attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or

violence.” The trial court initially excluded evidence of the circumstances of two

of these crimes, the burglaries at the Johnson and Glass residences, although it

allowed the fact of his conviction for these burglaries to be admitted under section

190.3, factor (c).