Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 45

in aggravation and mitigation. (See People v. Vieira, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 303.)

Instead, it is required only to weigh aggravating and mitigating evidence,

including the circumstances of the crime, in order to arrive at a penalty

determination. There is no reason why the jury should have had to view evidence

about how the murder took place through the filter of a legal definition of

premeditation and deliberation in order to make its penalty determination. The

lack of a premeditation instruction was not error.

Defendant also claims the trial court should have elaborated on section

190.3, factor (h), which states that the jury must consider “[w]hether or not at the

time of the offense the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of

his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as

a result of mental disease or defect, or the affects of intoxication.” Defendant

argues that the trial court should have given an instruction, sua sponte, that would

have made clear that the impairment referred to in the above instruction

specifically could impair the defendant’s ability to deliberate. Again, because the