Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Such terms have

11 A continuing criminal enterprise occurs when a person “(1) . . . violates any
provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter the punishment for
which is a felony, and [¶] (2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of
violations of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter — [¶] (A) which are
undertaken by such person in concert with five or more other persons with respect
to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, and
[¶] (B) from which such person obtains substantial income or resources.” (21
U.S.C. § 848 (c)).

12 Section 190.3, factor (g) has the jury consider “[w]hether or not defendant
acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another
person.”

64

“commonsense meanings which the jury may be expected to apply” and are not

impermissibly vague. (People v. Arias, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 189.) Moreover,

factor (k) permits the jury to consider less extreme forms of duress in mitigation.

(People v. Bacigalupo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 457, 469.)