Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (11) An order recusing the district attorney pursuant to Section 1424. [¶]
. . . [¶].
(d) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize an
appeal from an order granting probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate
review of any grant of probation, whether or not the court imposes sentence, by
means of a petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60
days after probation is granted. The review of any grant of probation shall include
review of any order underlying the grant of probation.”
7


subdivision (a)(8) of section 1238, which permits an appeal from “[a]n order or
judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the
action . . . .” We first will consider the appeal from the denial of the People’s
motion to reinstate the felony complaint.
Appeal from Denial of Motion to Reinstate Felony Complaint
As noted above, subdivision (a)(9) of section 1238 permits a People’s
appeal from “[a]n order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the
complaint or a portion thereof pursuant to Section 871.5.” People v. Hanley
(1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 340, 342, however, held that if the superior court lacks
jurisdiction to entertain a section 871.5 motion, the Court of Appeal lacks
jurisdiction to hear an appeal from that ruling because “our jurisdiction derives