Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] portion dismissed is a prior conviction allegation. (People v. Burke (1956) 47
Cal.2d 45, 53.) In other words, the Legislature is plainly willing to tolerate a
pretrial appeal that encompasses fewer than all of the charges. Moreover, it seems
implausible that the Legislature would have been concerned that a pretrial appeal
“would significantly delay the proceedings and impact the defendant’s right to a
speedy trial.” (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 21-22.) “Given the important public
(Footnote continued on next page.)
3


Section 1238, subdivision (a)(1) allows the People to appeal from an order
setting aside “all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint.”
Subdivision (a)(8) allows the People to appeal from “[a]n order or judgment
dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action.” Read
together (see Olmstead v. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 804, 811),
these provisions allow the People to appeal from (1) an order or judgment that (2)
sets aside, dismisses, or otherwise terminates (3) all or any portion of the
indictment, information, complaint, or action.