Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Cal.2d 491, 497-498.) “Appellate review at the request of the People necessarily
imposes substantial burdens on an accused, and the extent to which such burdens
should be imposed to review claimed errors involves a delicate balancing of the
competing considerations of preventing harassment of the accused as against
correcting possible errors.” (Id. at p. 501.) Courts must respect the limits on
review imposed by the Legislature “although the People may thereby suffer a
wrong without a remedy.” (Id. at p. 499.)
The People assert that the two appeals at issue here are authorized by
section 1238.5 The appeal from the denial of the People’s motion pursuant to

5
Section 1238 provides: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from
any of the following:
(1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information,
or complaint.
(2) An order sustaining a demurrer to all or any portion of the indictment,
accusation, or information.
(3) An order granting a new trial.
(4) An order arresting judgment.
(5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the
people.
(Footnote continued on next page.)
6


section 871.5 to reinstate the felony complaint is expressly authorized by
subdivision (a)(9) of section 1238, which permits a People’s appeal from “[a]n
order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion
thereof pursuant to Section 871.5.” Regarding the appeal from the order
determining the charged offenses to be misdemeanors, the People rely upon
subdivision (a)(1) of section 1238, which permits an appeal from “[a]n order
setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint,” and

(Footnote continued from previous page.)

(6) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the
offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.
(7) An order dismissing a case prior to trial made upon motion of the court