Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] complaint if the preliminary examination is not completed in one session, and

6
Section 1387, subdivision (a) provides in part: “An order terminating an
action . . . is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense if it is a felony or
if it is a misdemeanor charged together with a felony and the action has been
previously terminated . . . .”
7
Section 859b provides in part: “Whenever the defendant is in custody, the
magistrate shall dismiss the complaint if the preliminary examination is set or
continued beyond 10 court days from the time of the arraignment . . . .”
8
Section 861, subdivision (a) provides in part: “The preliminary
examination shall be completed at one session or the complaint shall be dismissed,
unless the magistrate, for good cause shown by affidavit, postpones it.”
9


amending section 8719 to empower a magistrate to dismiss a felony complaint
following a preliminary examination if the evidence is insufficient to hold the
defendant to answer. (Stats. 1980, ch. 938, §§ 1-3, 7, pp. 2965-2966, 2968.) In