Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Courts have resisted prosecutors’ efforts to expand the reach of section
871.5 beyond its terms. In People v. Hanley, supra, 4 Cal.App.4th 340, the
defendant was charged by felony complaint with driving under the influence of
alcohol and driving with a blood-alcohol content of .08 percent or more in
violation of Vehicle Code section 23152, subdivisions (a) and (b), having suffered
three prior convictions within the previous seven years. Former Vehicle Code
section 23175 (Stats. 1991, ch. 1091, § 160, p. 5171; now Veh. Code, § 23550),
provided that a violation of Vehicle Code section 23152 with three prior
convictions could be prosecuted as either a felony or a misdemeanor. Upon the

9
Section 871 provides in part: “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either
that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to
believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the
complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged . . . .”
10


defendant’s motion, however, the magistrate struck one of the alleged prior
convictions. A violation of Vehicle Code section 23152 with two prior
convictions within the previous seven years is not a wobbler offense, but is a
straight misdemeanor. (Former Veh.