Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] distinguishing the present case from Feinstein.
Therefore, the superior court’s denial of the People’s motion to reinstate the
felony complaint was appealable, but the appeal lacks merit because the
magistrate’s determination under section 17(b)(5) that the wobbler offenses
charged as felonies were misdemeanors was not subject to review under section
871.5. We turn to the appeal from the order determining the charged offenses to
be misdemeanors.
Appeal from Order Determining Offenses to be Misdemeanors
In arguing that the magistrate’s determination under section 17(b)(5) that
the wobbler offenses were misdemeanors was appealable, the People rely upon
subdivision (a)(1) of section 1238, which permits an appeal from “[a]n order
setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint,” and
subdivision (a)(8), which permits an appeal from “[a]n order or judgment
16
dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action.” The People
argue that the magistrate’s order is appealable because it “effectively dismissed the
felony offenses and precludes the People from pursuing them,” and thus is
appealable because it set aside, or dismissed, or otherwise terminated all or part of
the action. We reject this argument. The magistrate’s order under section
17(b)(5) did not preclude the People from prosecuting the wobbler offenses
charged against defendant; it simply determined that these offenses were
misdemeanors rather than felonies. The magistrate’s order was not appealable
because it was not “[a]n order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment,
information, or complaint” within the meaning of subdivision (a)(1) of section
1238, nor was it “[a]n order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or
any portion of the action” under subdivision (a)(8) of section 1238.
People v. Booker (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1517, upon which the People rely,
is distinguishable. The defendants in Booker were charged with felony violations
of Unemployment Insurance Code section 2101, which proscribes willfully