Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] during the death qualification process. (People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 771,

789 (Thomas), and cases cited.)

Our decision in Hovey v. Superior Court (1980) 28 Cal.3d 1 declared,

pursuant to our supervisory authority over California criminal procedure, that

sequestered voir dire should be conducted in capital cases in order to promote

candor and reduce the possibility that prospective jurors might be influenced by

the questions to and responses by other prospective jurors. (Id., at pp. 80-81.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 223, adopted in 1990 as part of Proposition 115,

abrogated this aspect of our decision in Hovey. The statute provides in pertinent

13



part: “Voir dire . . . shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other

jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases.” Defendant asserts that

the trial court failed to exercise its discretion, or at least abused its discretion, by

denying his motion for sequestered voir dire and by instead proceeding in open

court under section 223.

Although counsel for defendant objected generally to the court‟s ruling,