Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] specific intent to commit robbery, and (2) an act — described in section 21a as a

“direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.”9

At the close of the prosecution‟s case-in-chief, defendant moved under

section 1118.110 for entry of judgment of acquittal on the ground that the evidence

then before the court was insufficient to sustain a conviction concerning that

charge and the corresponding special circumstance allegation on appeal. The trial

court summarily denied the motion. Thereafter, after the verdict, defendant moved

for a new trial (§ 1181, subd. 6) on grounds including asserted insufficiency of the


9

Section 21a provides: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two

elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act
done toward its commission.”

10

Section 1118.1 provides in full: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on

motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on
either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the