Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] then before the court was insufficient to sustain a conviction concerning that

charge and the corresponding special circumstance allegation on appeal. The trial

court summarily denied the motion. Thereafter, after the verdict, defendant moved

for a new trial (§ 1181, subd. 6) on grounds including asserted insufficiency of the


9

Section 21a provides: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two

elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act
done toward its commission.”

10

Section 1118.1 provides in full: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on

motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on
either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the
entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the
accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a
conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of
acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the
defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”

24



evidence of attempted robbery, and the trial court denied that motion as well.

Defendant now asserts that in each instance the trial court erred, because the

prosecution‟s evidence failed to prove the elements of attempted robbery (that