Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] imprisonment in state prison].) Nor does Murphy, supra, 25 Cal.4th 136, hold
otherwise. We nowhere suggested in Murphy that conduct qualifying as a serious
felony under the law need not be felonious conduct.
People v. Equarte (1986) 42 Cal.3d 456, cited by the Murphy court in
support, similarly fails to support the People’s argument. In that case, we
addressed whether the defendant’s present crime, assault with a deadly weapon in
violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(1), qualified as a serious felony.
Although that offense is not specifically listed as a serious felony in section
1192.7(c), the trial court had ruled it was such because the defendant used a
deadly weapon, thereby coming within section 1192.7(c)(23): “any felony in
which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon.” The
defendant in Equarte argued this latter description referred only to crimes in
which a deadly weapon enhancement—section 12022, subdivision (b)—had been
pleaded and proven.
This court disagreed. In addition to listing specific crimes, we explained,