Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] or she has a prior conviction for a “violent felony,” as defined in section 667.5,
subdivision (c). (§§ 667, subd. (d)(2), 1170.12, subd. (b)(2).) No party argues that
the Nebraska crime of which defendant was convicted in 1996 qualifies as a
“violent felony.”
4


defendant’s crime, Nebraska Revised Statutes section 28-320.01 provided: “(1) A
person commits sexual assault of a child if he or she subjects another person
fourteen years of age or younger to sexual contact and the actor is at least nineteen
years of age or older.” (Italics added.) At that time, Nebraska Revised Statutes
section 28-318(5) defined “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching of the
victim’s sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim’s
clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts.
Sexual contact shall also mean the touching by the victim of the actor’s sexual or
intimate parts or the clothing covering the immediate area of the actor’s sexual or
intimate parts when such touching is intentionally caused by the actor. Sexual
contact shall include only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as
being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.” (Italics
added.)4
Nebraska Revised Statutes section 28-318(5) does not, on its face, require
that the prohibited touching be for any particular purpose or be accomplished with
any specific intent. The statutory language plainly states the actor must simply act
intentionally; that is, he must intend to touch the victim. The touching cannot be
involuntary or accidental. Instead of requiring specific intent, the statute requires
proof the touching occurred under circumstances in which it “can be reasonably
construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” (Neb. Rev.
Stats., § 28-318(5).) This plain meaning controls. (Caspers Const. Co. v.

4
After defendant’s crime, Nebraska Revised Statutes section 28-318(5) was
amended to add: “Sexual contact shall also include the touching of a child with
the actor’s sexual or intimate parts on any part of the child’s body for purposes of
sexual assault of a child under section 28-320.01.” (2004 Neb. Laws 943, § 4, eff.
Apr. 16, 2004, italics added.) This amendment is not at issue in this case.
5


Nebraska State Patrol (2005) 270 Neb. 205, 209 [700 N.W.2d 587, 591] [“In
construing a statute, an appellate court should consider the statute’s plain