Filed 3/7/05
[…] Hovey v. Superior Court (1980) 28 Cal.3d 1, 80, we held that “[i]n order
to minimize the potentially prejudicial effects [of open-court voir dire], this court
declares, pursuant to its supervisory authority over California criminal procedure,
that in future capital cases that portion of the voir dire of each prospective juror
which deals with issues which involve death-qualifying the jury should be done
individually and in sequestration.” (Fns. omitted.) In People v. Waidla (2000) 22
Cal.4th 690, 713-714, we recognized that our holding in Hovey had been
abrogated by Code of Civil Procedure section 223, part of Proposition 115 enacted
by the voters in 1990. That section provides in pertinent part that in criminal cases
“including death penalty cases,” “[v]oir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where
practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 223.)
Defendant argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 223 is
unconstitutional because Hovey’s requirement of individual death qualification,
which this court has not overruled, is constitutionally based. He is incorrect. “In