Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] murder] in the honest belief that his life or physical safety was in danger if he did

not agree and participate, he would not act with malice and could not be guilty of

conspiracy to commit murder.” Defendant contended, and contends now, that the

evidence supported such an instruction and that the trial court therefore erred in

refusing to give it. We consider in turn each of the two parts of the instruction, i.e,

whether in the present case the defense of duress can negate malice and whether it

can be a defense to conspiracy to commit murder.

1. Duress and Malice

Penal Code section 26 declares duress to be a perfect defense against

criminal charges when the person charged “committed the act or made the

omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had

reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered if they

refused.” That section also provides that this defense does not apply to crimes

“punishable with death.” We recently rejected the argument that duress could

25



negate the elements of malice or premeditation, thereby reducing a first degree

murder to manslaughter or second degree murder. (People v.