Filed 3/7/05
[…] essential to first degree murder must be evidence of a mental disease, a mental
defect, or a mental disorder. To the contrary, a defendant who does not have a
mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder may still lack the mental state
required to commit a specific intent crime, and is entitled to present evidence from
which the jury could infer the absence of the requisite mental state. Even if cult
expert Cerny was not qualified to testify as to mental disease, defect, or disorder,
he might still be qualified to testify about cult behavior, testimony from which the
1
Section 28, subdivision (a), reads: “Evidence of mental disease, mental
defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to
form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge,
premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused
committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a
required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice
aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.”
3
jury could draw inferences about defendant’s mental state at the time of the
murders.
But even if the trial court erred in barring cult expert Cerny from testifying
for the defense at the guilt phase, that error was harmless. Although the jury could