Filed 3/7/05
[…] intent crime is charged. [¶] (b) As a matter of public policy there shall be no
defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse
in a criminal action or juvenile adjudication hearing. [¶] (c) This section shall not
be applicable to an insanity hearing pursuant to Section 1026. [¶] (d) Nothing in
this section shall limit a court’s discretion, pursuant to the Evidence Code, to
exclude psychiatric or psychological evidence on whether the accused had a
mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder at the time of the alleged
offense.”
10
Section 29 states: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert
testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect
shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or
malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the
defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the
trier of fact.”
29
relationship between mental illness and certain types of behavior. (See id. at pp.
582-583.) We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining
that Cerny’s testimony was not relevant to any guilt phase issue and should be
excluded.
C. Admission of Photographs