Filed 3/7/05
[…] murder] in the honest belief that his life or physical safety was in danger if he did
not agree and participate, he would not act with malice and could not be guilty of
conspiracy to commit murder.” Defendant contended, and contends now, that the
evidence supported such an instruction and that the trial court therefore erred in
refusing to give it. We consider in turn each of the two parts of the instruction, i.e,
whether in the present case the defense of duress can negate malice and whether it
can be a defense to conspiracy to commit murder.
1. Duress and Malice
Penal Code section 26 declares duress to be a perfect defense against
criminal charges when the person charged “committed the act or made the
omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had
reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered if they
refused.” That section also provides that this defense does not apply to crimes
“punishable with death.” We recently rejected the argument that duress could
25
negate the elements of malice or premeditation, thereby reducing a first degree
murder to manslaughter or second degree murder. (People v.