Filed 3/7/05
[…] the error deprived them of his rights to due process and compulsory process under
the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution.
We conclude there was no error.
A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewable for
abuse of discretion. (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 9-10.) No such
abuse occurred here. “Expert opinion on whether a defendant had the capacity to
form a mental state that is an element of a charged offense or actually did form
such intent is not admissible at the guilt phase of a trial. [Citation.] Sections 28[9]
9
Section 28 states: “(a) Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental
disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental
state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
(footnote continued on next page)
28
and 29[10] permit introduction of evidence of mental illness when relevant to
whether a defendant actually formed a mental state that is an element of a charged
offense, but do not permit an expert to offer an opinion on whether a defendant