Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Zambrano (2007) 41

Cal.4th 1082, 1132-1133 (Zambrano); see also Cone v. Bell (2009) 556 U.S. __,

__ [129 S.Ct. 1769, 1782-1783].)

Section 1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) “independently requires

the prosecution to disclose to the defense, . . . certain categories of evidence „in the

possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . .

to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.‟ ” (Zambrano, supra, 41

Cal.4th at p. 1133.) Evidence subject to disclosure includes “[s]tatements of all

defendants” (§ 1054.1, subd. (b)), “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained

as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged” (id., subd. (c)), any

“[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements

of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports

or statements of experts” (id., subd. (f)), and “[a]ny exculpatory evidence” (id.,

subd. (e)). “Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days

before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial.

(§ 1054.7.)” (Zambrano, at p. 1133.)