Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] physical evidence is reasonably necessary to the defendant‟s effort to obtain relief.
The procedures for obtaining access to physical evidence for purposes of
postconviction DNA testing are provided in Section 1405, and nothing in this
section shall provide an alternative means of access to physical evidence for those
purposes.

“(d) The actual costs of examination or copying pursuant to this section
shall be borne or reimbursed by the defendant.” (Stats. 2002, ch. 1105, § 1.)
4


The district attorney contends that section 1054.9 does amend Proposition
115. He relies on section 1054.5, subdivision (a), part of Proposition 115‟s
statutory provisions, which provides: “No order requiring discovery shall be made
in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only
means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of
information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which
investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or
agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have
employed to assist them in performing their duties.” The question before us is
whether the discovery provided in section 1054.9 violates this prohibition.
Proposition 115 provides only for pretrial discovery to aid in the trial
process. The chapter‟s purposes make this clear. Section 1054 provides: “This