Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Co. v. Wilson (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1243, 1251.)
An uncodified section of Proposition 115 provides: “The statutory
provisions contained in this measure may not be amended by the Legislature
except by statute passed in each house by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-
thirds of the membership concurring, or by a statute that becomes effective only
when approved by the electors.” (Stats. 1990, § 30, p. A-256.) Thus, the
Legislature may amend Proposition 115‟s statutory provisions without voter
approval, but only by a two-thirds vote of each house.
In 2002, the Legislature enacted section 1054.9. Subdivision (a) of that
section provides as relevant: “Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of
habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of
death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, . . .
the court shall . . . order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of
the materials described in subdivision (b).” Subdivision (b) of that section
3
provides: “For purposes of this section, „discovery materials‟ means materials in
the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the
same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.”2
Senate Bill No. 1391 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), the legislation that enacted
section 1054.9, did not receive two-thirds majority support in either house of the
Legislature. Twenty-one of the 40 members of the Senate and 42 of the 80
members of the Assembly voted for the bill. (3 Sen. J. (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) p.
4500; 5 Assem. J. (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) p. 8239; see Cal. Const., art. IV, § 2.)
Section 1054.9 was never submitted to a vote by the electorate. Accordingly, if
section 1054.9 amended Proposition 115, it is invalid.

2
In its entirety, section 1054.9 provides: “(a) Upon the prosecution of a
postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in
which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has
been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery
materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall,
except as provided in subdivision (c), order that the defendant be provided
reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b).

“(b) For purposes of this section, „discovery materials‟ means materials in
the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the
same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.

“(c) In response to a writ or motion satisfying the conditions in subdivision
(a), [the] court may order that the defendant be provided access to physical
evidence for the purpose of examination, including, but not limited to, any
physical evidence relating to the investigation, arrest, and prosecution of the
defendant only upon a showing that there is good cause to believe that access to