Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] construing this language in the context of the statute and initiative as a whole. If
the language is not ambiguous, we presume the voters intended the meaning
apparent from that language, and we may not add to the statute or rewrite it to
conform to some assumed intent not apparent from that language. If the language
is ambiguous, courts may consider ballot summaries and arguments in determining
the voters‟ intent and understanding of a ballot measure. (Professional Engineers
in California Government v. Kempton (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1016, 1037.)
We thus turn to the initiative‟s language. Section 1054.5, subdivision (a),
states that “[n]o order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except
as provided in this chapter.” (Italics added.) As relevant here, section 1054.9,
subdivision (a), permits postconviction discovery “[u]pon the prosecution of a
postconviction writ of habeas corpus . . . .” (Italics added.) In In re Steele (2004)