Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of
information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which
investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or
agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have
employed to assist them in performing their duties.” The question before us is
whether the discovery provided in section 1054.9 violates this prohibition.
Proposition 115 provides only for pretrial discovery to aid in the trial
process. The chapter‟s purposes make this clear. Section 1054 provides: “This
chapter shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes:
“(a) To promote the ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely
pretrial discovery.
“(b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted
informally between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is
requested.
“(c) To save court time in trial and avoid the necessity for frequent
interruptions and postponements.
“(d) To protect victims and witnesses from danger, harassment, and undue
delay of the proceedings.
“(e) To provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as
provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the
Constitution of the United States.”
Most of these purposes, and particularly those stated in section 1054,
subdivisions (a) and (c), relate solely to the trial phase of the case. Arguably,
5
protecting victims and witnesses (§ 1054, subd. (d)) might relate to postconviction