Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] taken it to heart, he could have managed to discharge it.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Defendant is a registered sex offender, and so must update his registration
within five working days of his birthday. (§ 290, subd. (a)(1)(D).) Defendant’s
birthday is December 6; in 2001, he did not update his registration until December
22. He voluntarily came to the Pacifica police station to do so. According to the
officer who interviewed him, defendant said “he had simply forgotten to.”
Defendant added he had “gotten up that morning, realized he hadn’t registered and
that he needed to do so.”

2
Section 28, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of mental disease, mental
defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to
form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge,
premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused
committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a
required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice
aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.”
2


While defendant claims to have forgotten to register on this occasion, there
is no question but that he was ordinarily well aware of his obligation. He had
complied with it on numerous occasions in the past. He was, he testified,