Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] ‘proof of the probability of’ knowledge of the duty to register. (Lambert, supra,
355 U.S. at p. 229.) By making actual knowledge of the duty to register an
element of a section 290 violation, we undoubtedly meet any due process
limitations imposed by Lambert.” (Garcia, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 752-753.)
In People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, we rejected the argument that
exclusion of evidence, under section 22, 3 of the defendant’s voluntary
intoxication “violate[d] his due process rights by denying him the opportunity to

3
Section 22 provides in relevant part: “(a) No act committed by a person
while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her
having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be
admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.

“(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of
whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when
charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or
harbored express malice aforethought.”
5


prove he did not possess the required mental state (Montana v. Egelhoff (1996)
518 U.S. 37, 39-40, 56.)” (Atkins, at p. 93.)
We recognize, of course, that depression, unlike drunkenness, is not a
voluntary condition. And we realize a person may suffer from an involuntary