Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the jury‟s deliberative and factfinding process. The direction that jurors “not be

influenced” by another juror‟s notes and to trust their independent recall, he posits,

foreclosed a useful source of relevant information in the jury room and required

jurors to accept their own personal recollection as more reliable than the written

notes of another juror “no matter what.”

Defendant correctly observes that section 1137 authorizes jurors to consult

their notes during deliberations. (See People v. Bonillas, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p.

794.) And he may be correct that section 1137 appears to contemplate the free

exchange of notes among jurors. The statute provides, “Upon retiring for

deliberation, the jury may take with them . . . notes of the testimony or other

proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves or any of them . . . .” (§ 1137.)

Contrary to defendant‟s argument, however, there is no reasonable likelihood

any juror would have understood the challenged instruction to prohibit “note

sharing” or to require steadfast adherence to personal recollection when it

conflicted with another juror‟s notes.