Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] his predisposition to commit the offense, and his subjective intent are irrelevant.”
(Barraza, supra, 23 Cal.3d at pp. 690-691, fn. omitted.)
8

Another reason for rejecting the doctrine of sentencing entrapment, relied
upon by the Court of Appeal in Graves, as well as by the Court of Appeal in this
case, is that “California courts do not follow the same rigid sentencing guidelines
as federal courts, so the need for a specific basis for departure from a guideline is
not present.” (Graves, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 1179.) Defendants here
received 25-year quantity enhancements pursuant to section 11370.4(a)(6).
Subdivision (e) of section 11370.4 provides: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the
enhancements provided in this section if it determines there are circumstances in
mitigation of the additional punishment and states on the record its reasons for
striking the additional punishment.” Rule 4.428(a) of the California Rules of
Court provides in pertinent part: “If the judge has statutory discretion to strike the
additional term for an enhancement, the court may consider and apply any of the
circumstances in mitigation enumerated in these rules . . . .” The circumstances in