Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole].)
Defendant and the People each sought review. We granted both petitions and
limited the issues to be briefed and argued to the two issues set forth above. We turn first
to the proper interpretation of the special circumstance set forth in section 190.2(a)(22).
4

II.
As noted, defendant was charged with and convicted of the first degree murder of
Lori Gonzalez, and the jury found true the allegation that the offense met the
requirements of the gang-murder special circumstance. (§ 190.2(a)(22).) Section
190.2(a)(22) provides: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the
first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of
parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under section
190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the
defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f)
of section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal
street gang.”4