Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 18th Street Gang‟s assault on a VNE member known as “Sneaky.” At trial,
defendant denied any intent to harm the three victims, saying that he fired all of
the shots “at the sky,” far over the victims‟ heads.
As noted at the outset, a jury found defendant guilty of three counts of
assault with a firearm (§ 245, subd. (a)(2)), and as to each count made findings
under two different sentencing enhancement statutes: (1) that defendant
personally used a firearm (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)); and (2) that he committed a
“violent felony” to benefit a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)(C)).

2
It does not appear that the brothers are related to defendant.
2


Section 12022.5‟s subdivision (a) provides that “any person who personally
uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished
by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment . . . for 3, 4, or 10 years
. . . .” (Italics added.) Exempt from that additional punishment are crimes that
necessarily involve firearm use. (Ibid.) But that exemption does not apply to “any
violation of Section 245 if a firearm is used . . . .” (§ 12022.5, subd. (d).) Here,