Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Com. Rep., supra, at
p. I.) The terms of section 243.4(c), and of the other sex crime statutes amended
to include misrepresentation of professional purpose, reflect the Legislature‟s
intent that this kind of fraud in the inducement would henceforth be deemed to
vitiate consent. Like fraud in fact, a successful misrepresentation of professional
purpose results in the victim being “unconscious of the nature of the act.”
(§§ 243.4(c), 261, subd. (a)(4), 286, subd. (f), 288a, subd. (f), 289, subd. (d).) In
that circumstance, there is no legal consent. Section 261.6, which defines
“ „consent‟ ” for purposes of sections 261, 286, 288a, and 289, specifies that the
term means “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free
will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature
of the act or transaction involved.” (Italics added.) The term “unconscious of the
nature of the act,” as used in the statutes addressed by SB 1421, is based on this
understanding of the consent requirement. (See Sen. Com. Rep., supra, at p. E,
quoting § 261.6.)4

4