Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] fundamental change in law regarding reciprocal discovery effected by Proposition

115, and the trial court’s own recognition that application of that change in the law

40



to pending cases was in flux. Moreover, longstanding principles of law relevant to

the applicability of procedural changes to pending cases should have alerted

defendant to the distinct possibility that Proposition 115 would apply to his case.

Finally, none of the cases he cites in support of his claim is apposite.

At the time of the district attorney’s motion in September 1990, Proposition

115 had added article I, section 30, subdivision (c), to the California Constitution,

“providing that ‘discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as

prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process.’ ”

(Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 371.) As we noted in Izazaga,

the “manifest intent behind the measure was to reopen the two-way street of

reciprocal discovery. The preamble to Proposition 115 states that ‘comprehensive