Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the statutory elements, not to the specific facts of a given case. (See, e.g., People
v. Murphy (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 979, 983-984.) We inquire whether all the
statutory elements of the lesser offense are included within those of the greater
offense. In other words, if a crime cannot be committed without also committing a
lesser offense, the latter is a necessarily included offense. (Montoya, supra, 33
Cal.4th at p. 1034; Lopez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 288.)
Defendant contends that the crime of shooting at an inhabited dwelling
(§ 246) cannot be committed without also committing a grossly negligent shooting
(§ 246.3(a)). He is correct.
Section 246 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who shall maliciously
and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house . . . is guilty of a
felony . . . . [¶] As used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for
dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.”5

5
In full, section 246 provides: “Any person who shall maliciously and
willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building,
occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in
Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of
the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment
in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one
year. [¶] As used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for
dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.”
4


The elements of this offense are (1) acting willfully and maliciously, and
(2) shooting at an inhabited house. (See Judicial Council of Cal. Crim. Jury
Instns. (2008) CALCRIM No. 965.)6
Section 246.3(a) provides: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, any