Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] firearm in any grossly negligent manner which presents a significant risk that
personal injury or death will result. [¶] The only difference between sections 246
and 246.3 is that section 246 requires that a specific target (e.g., an inhabited
dwelling or an occupied building) be in the defendant's firing range. Section
[246.3] does not include this requirement. Both crimes, however, involve the
intentional discharge of a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which presents a
significant risk that personal injury or death will result.” (Ibid.)
The Attorney General disagrees. He contends that section 246.3(a), unlike
section 246, requires “the actual presence of a person in harm’s way.” He points
to the following italicized language in section 246.3(a): “Except as otherwise
authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly
negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a
public offense . . . .” (Italics added.)
This ambiguous phrase does not support the analytical leap the Attorney
General attempts. As we explain in greater detail below, the legislative history
confirms that the Legislature intended no requirement that an actual person be in