Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment
in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one
year. [¶] As used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for
dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.”
4


The elements of this offense are (1) acting willfully and maliciously, and
(2) shooting at an inhabited house. (See Judicial Council of Cal. Crim. Jury
Instns. (2008) CALCRIM No. 965.)6
Section 246.3(a) provides: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, any
person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which
could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by
imprisonment in the state prison.”
The parties agree that the elements of section 246.3(a) are: “(1) the
defendant unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so intentionally;
(3) the defendant did so in a grossly negligent manner which could result in the
injury or death of a person.” (People v.