Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [Citation.] “A plea agreement
is, in essence, a contract between the defendant and the
prosecutor to which the court consents to be bound.” [Citation.]
Should the court consider the plea bargain to be unacceptable,
its remedy is to reject it, not to violate it, directly or indirectly.
[Citation.] Once the court has accepted the terms of the
negotiated plea, “[it] lacks jurisdiction to alter the terms of a
plea bargain so that it becomes more favorable to a defendant
unless, of course, the parties agree.” ’ ” (People v. Segura, supra,
44 Cal.4th at p. 931.) As noted, section 1192.5, subdivision (b
expressly provides that once it approves a plea agreement, “the
court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in
the plea.”
17
PEOPLE v. PRUDHOLME
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
The end result is that the Legislature has enacted two
statutes that could bear upon the outcome here. Section 1192.5
prohibits a court from violating plea bargain terms. On the