Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] harsher punishment. The court may be actively involved in the
negotiations and, in any event, must approve the plea
agreement, making it the ultimate arbiter of whether the
disposition is fair and appropriate. (See People v. Segura (2008
44 Cal.4th 921, 929.) “Plea negotiations and agreements are an
accepted and ‘integral component of the criminal justice system
and essential to the expeditious and fair administration of our
courts.’ [Citations.] Plea agreements benefit that system by
promoting speed, economy, and the finality of judgments.”
(Ibid.
Section 1192.5 provides, with exceptions not applicable
here, that “[u]pon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an
accusatory pleading charging a felony, . . . the plea may specify
the punishment . . . and may specify the exercise by the court
thereafter of other powers legally available to it.” (§ 1192.5,
subd. (a).)10 Upon acceptance of the agreement by the parties
and approval by the court, a defendant generally “cannot be
sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that
specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea
other than as specified in the plea.” (§ 1192.5, subd. (b).) The
court, however, may “withdraw its approval in the light of
further consideration of the matter” (§ 1192.5, subd. (c)), in
10
Section 1192.5, subdivision (a) has recently been amended
to modify the offenses which are excluded from its provisions.
(See Stats. 2022, ch. 197, § 19.) This amendment did not affect
the application of the statute to defendant’s offense.
12
PEOPLE v. PRUDHOLME
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
which case defendant may withdraw his plea. (See § 1192.5,
subd. (d).
“The statutory scheme contemplates that a court may
initially indicate its approval of an agreement at the time of the
plea but that ‘it may, at the time set for the hearing on the
application for probation or pronouncement of judgment,
withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the
matter . . . .’ (§ 1192.5.) ‘The code expressly reserves to the
court the power to disapprove the plea agreement’ up until
sentencing. [Citation.] ‘In exercising their discretion to approve
or reject proposed plea bargains, trial courts are charged with