Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] year probationary term by having defendant plead to the
originally charged second degree robbery count. Had they done
so, Assembly Bill 1950 would not have reduced the applicable
probationary term because robbery falls within an exception for
violent felonies. (See §§ 667.5, subd. (c)(9), 1203.1, subd. (l)(2).
The language of amended section 1203.1 has created a
statutory ambiguity regarding how the law should be applied
retroactively to existing plea agreements. Did the Legislature
18
PEOPLE v. PRUDHOLME
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
intend such application should be governed by section 1192.5,
subdivision (b), which mandates “the court may not proceed as
to the plea other than as specified in the plea”? Or did the
Legislature intend to exercise its own inherent power to alter
plea bargains in cases not yet final?
Generally, a court may not accept an unauthorized plea.
“ ‘Where a trial court is asked to approve an illegal plea
bargain — illegal because it violates a policy condition