Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] minimal risk to public safety and promotes rehabilitation.”
(People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120.) A grant of
probation is “qualitatively different from such traditional forms
of punishment as fines or imprisonment. Probation is neither
‘punishment’ (see [Pen. Code,] § 15)[5] nor a criminal ‘judgment’
(see [Pen. Code,] § 1445). Instead, courts deem probation an act
of clemency in lieu of punishment [citation], and its primary
purpose is rehabilitative in nature [citation].” (People v.
Howard
(1997) 16 Cal.4th 1081, 1092.
5
Penal Code section 15 defines a crime or public offense as
“an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or
commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either
[sic] of the following punishments,” specifying death,
imprisonment, fine, removal from office, or “[d]isqualification to
hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State.”
3
PEOPLE v. PRUDHOLME
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.