Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] carjacking. (See People v. Perez (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 856, 860 (Perez);
CALJIC No. 9.54.1 [“specific intent to facilitate the commission of the
carjacking”].)
6


and that in carrying out this intention he committed an act that caused harm or
sufficient danger of harm, it is immaterial that for some collateral reason he could
not complete the intended crime.’ [Citation.]” (Toledo, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp.
229-230.)
Applying these general attempt principles, we conclude that a completed
carjacking is not required for an attempt to violate section 209.5(a). Section
209.5(a) provides that a “person who, during the commission of a carjacking and
in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person,” is
subject to a sentence of life with the possibility of parole. As the People argue,
this language suggests that like the offense of robbery (§ 211), which combines
elements of theft and assault (People v. Sutton (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 264, 270),