Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] ineffectual during its commission. This, of course, would amount to a logical
impossibility.” The dissent concluded that because defendant did not move the
Perez van, an element of carjacking, he did not complete the carjacking and, as
4
such, could not be convicted of attempted kidnapping during the commission of a
carjacking. (§§ 664, 209.5(a).) Justice Ashmann-Gerst also dissented from the
majority’s holding that attempted kidnapping and attempted carjacking are not
lesser included offenses of an attempted violation of section 209.5(a).
We granted review limited to the issues noted above.
DISCUSSION
At issue here, section 209.5(a) provides: “Any person who, during the
commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the
carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the
carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
possibility of parole.” For section 209.5(a) to apply, the victim must be moved
“beyond [what is] merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking” and “a
substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking,” and “the movement of the
victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily
present in the crime of carjacking itself.” (§ 209.5, subd. (b).)
In turn, carjacking is defined as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in
the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from
the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his