Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] And whatever rulings would be

necessary––I certainly don’t expect anything on the ’85 tape.

“[PROSECUTOR]: You don’t expect anything what?

“[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Challenge on the voluntariness.”

Later, when the prosecutor introduced the tape and transcript of the

interview into evidence, defense counsel objected only to the accuracy and use of

the transcript. Although the trial court did not expressly find that the November

21 statements were voluntarily made, such finding was implied from the court’s

65

order admitting the statement into evidence. (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (c) [“[a]

ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is

prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by

statute”]); People v. Daniels (1969) 1 Cal.App.3d 367, 374.) In light of

defendant’s failure to object to admission of the evidence on voluntariness

grounds, the lack of an express finding on that issue was not error.

Defendant argues that if the trial court’s admission implies a finding of