Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] calls and the recorded and monitored ones, it appears that defendant is really

arguing that Secret Witness program’s promise of anonymity and its breach by

law enforcement violated his reasonable expectation of privacy and is therefore a

search proscribed by the Fourth Amendment. We reject that argument for a

number of reasons.


9

At the suppression hearing, defendant argued that the Secret Witness

program acted as an agent of law enforcement. For purposes of Fourth
Amendment analysis, the trial court adopted that assumption.
10

Section 633.5 provides, in pertinent part: “Nothing in Section 631, 632,

632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits one party to a confidential communication from
recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably
believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the
crime of . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . . Nothing in
Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 renders any evidence so obtained
inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving violence against the
person, . . . or any crime in connection therewith.”

37

First, we fail to see how this alleged breach of a promise of anonymity rises

to a Fourth Amendment violation, i.e., a governmental intrusion or interference

that infringes upon a reasonable expectation of privacy as to the challenged search.