Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The available remedy, which

defendant did not seek below, is provided under section 1424, governing motions

to disqualify the prosecuting attorney for conflict of interest or other evidence of

overriding bias. (See People v. Millwee (1998) 18 Cal.4th 96, 123.)23 Defendant’s

failure to move to disqualify the district attorney in the trial court bars appellate

review of the claim.

We also observe that the district attorney has broad prosecutorial discretion

in deciding whether to seek the death penalty. (People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th

23

Section 1424 provides that a motion to disqualify a district attorney “may

not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that
would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Section
1424 establishes “a two-part test: (i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the
conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting? Thus, while a
‘conflict’ exists whenever there is a ‘reasonable possibility that the DA’s office