Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] noncapital cases.

The history of the statute supports this interpretation. The number of

peremptory challenges in criminal cases formerly was codified in sections 1070

and 1070.5. In a long line of cases, we held that those provisions required the

joint exercise of peremptory challenges in multidefendant capital cases. (See, e.g.,

People v. Webster (1991) 54 Cal.3d 411, 439; People v. Ainsworth (1988) 45

Cal.3d 984, 1004; People v. Miranda (1987) 44 Cal.3d 57, 79-80.)

In 1988, the Legislature consolidated sections 1070 and 1070.5 in Code of

Civil Procedure section 231, subdivision (a). As originally enacted, that provision

read: “In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable with death, or with

imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to 20 and the

people to 20 peremptory challenges. Except as provided in subdivision (b), in a

trial for any other offense, the defendant is entitled to 10 and the state to 10

peremptory challenges; except when two or more defendants are jointly tried,

their challenges shall be exercised jointly, but each defendant shall also be entitled

to five additional challenges which may be exercised separately, and the people

shall also be entitled to additional challenges equal to the number of all the

additional separate challenges allowed the defendants.” (Stats. 1988, ch. 1245,

88

§ 2, p. 4152, italics added.) In the following year, 1989, the Legislature revised

Code of Civil Procedure section 231 to read as it currently does.

Although the significance of this sequence of events is not entirely free