Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] sections 2510-2520, which “provides a ‘comprehensive scheme for the regulation
of wiretapping and electronic surveillance.’ ” (People v. Otto (1992) 2 Cal.4th
1088, 1097.) As we have previously observed, Title III “establishes minimum
standards for the admissibility of evidence procured through electronic
surveillance; state law cannot be less protective of privacy than the federal Act.”
(Otto, supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 1098.) With respect to necessity, the sole issue
presented here, state law and federal law employ identical language. Each

2
Section 629.72 provides: “Any person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding,
may move to suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted wire,
electronic pager, or electronic cellular telephone communications, or evidence
derived therefrom, only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in
violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this
chapter. The motion shall be made, determined, and be subject to review in
accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5.”
7



requires the judge, before authorizing a wiretap, to find that normal investigative
techniques “have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to
succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” (18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c); Pen. Code,
§ 629.52(d).)