Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] what occurred, in terms of the panelist’s statements as well as any pertinent

nonverbal behavior; and 3) the court made a credibility finding that the prosecutor

was truthful in giving race-neutral reasons for the peremptory challenges. As to

the second point, the court may not have observed every gesture, expression or

interaction relied upon by the prosecutor. The judge has a different vantage point,

and may have, for example, been looking at another panelist or making a note


16

It is true that under Code of Civil Procedure section 223 a criminal trial

court may limit counsel’s questioning of prospective jurors and “may specify the
maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question an individual
juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for each party, which can then
be allocated among the prospective jurors by counsel.” The exercise of discretion
by trial judges in conducting voir dire is accorded considerable deference by
appellate courts. (People v. Taylor (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1299, 1313.)
Nevertheless, in exercising that discretion, trial courts should seek to balance the