Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Glathe admitted that ―

had he been aware defendant had a pattern of telling stories and had brain

damage ― those circumstances might have affected his expert opinion. Defense

expert Dr. Rosenthal testified that defendant could have made a false confession to

Dr. Glathe as a means of establishing power in a relationship with an authority

figure. We find no abuse of discretion.







4. Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (b)

Defendant argues alternatively that Dr. Glathe’s testimony should have

been excluded under Evidence Code section 804, because Dr. Glathe was

defendant’s agent within the meaning of that statute. Subdivision (a) of section

804 provides that if an expert witness testifies that “his opinion is based in whole

or in part upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may

be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination

concerning the opinion or statement.” Section 804 does not apply if the person

upon whose opinion the expert relied is “identified with” a party, a term that

includes someone who is an agent of the party. (Evid. Code, §§ 804, subd. (b),

776, subd. (a).)

Defendant’s argument is misplaced. Evidence Code section 804 governs