Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “hardship.” The statutory definition of duress now reads: “As used in this
section, ‘duress’ means a direct or implied threat of force, violence, danger, or
retribution sufficient to coerce a reasonable person of ordinary susceptibilities to
perform an act which otherwise would not have been performed, or acquiesce in
an act to which one otherwise would not have submitted. The total circumstances,
including the age of the victim, and his or her relationship to the defendant, are
factors to consider in appraising the existence of duress.” (§ 261, subd. (b).) The

4
Section 289, subdivision (a)(1), states: “Any person who commits an act of
sexual penetration when the act is accomplished against the victim’s will by means
of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily
injury on the victim or another person shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for three, six, or eight years.”
2


1993 Legislature also enacted a spousal rape statute with the just-quoted definition
of duress, a definition that does not include the threat of hardship. (See § 262,
subd. (c).)