Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (d)). The Court of
Appeal reasoned that the Legislature intended “to exclude ‘hardship’ from the list
of threatened harms” under these statutes when it amended the rape and spousal
rape statutes (§§ 261, 262) in 1993. (People v. Valentine, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1248.) In order to determine if the Court of Appeal was correct, we must first
examine the history of the term “duress” as used in the rape and spousal rape
statutes.
Before 1990, the crime of rape differed from the sexual crimes discussed
above in that it could not be committed by means of duress. Former section 261,
subdivision (2), defined rape as sexual intercourse with a person not the spouse of
the perpetrator “[w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of
force, violence, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or
another.” (Stats. 1986, ch. 1299, § 1, p. 4592.) In 1989, the Court of Appeal in
People v. Bergschneider, supra, 211 Cal.App.3d 144, 152, pointed out this
anomaly, stating: “For reasons which escape us, rape is the only major sexual
assault crime which cannot be committed by means of duress. [Citations.]”
The Legislature quickly responded, amending section 261 in 1990 to
renumber former subdivision (2) as subdivision (a)(2) and adding the terms
“duress” and “menace” to expand the definition of rape to include acts
accomplished “by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate
and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (Stats. 1990, ch. 630, § 1,
p. 3096.) The Legislature further amended section 261 to include definitions of
the terms “duress” and “menace,” adopting the same definition of the term
“duress” as stated by the court in Pitmon: “As used in this section, ‘duress’ means